familyAgavaceae
genusAgave

Agave weberi

F. Cels ex J. Poisson
Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 7: 231. 1901.
Common names: Weber agave maguey liso
Introduced
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 455. Mentioned on page 443, 445, 454.

Plants short-stemmed, commonly suckering, without rhizomes, trunks 0.4–1 m; rosettes not cespitose, 12–14 × 20–30 dm. Leaves erect or recurving, 110–160 × 12–18 cm; blade green or grayish green or yellowish green, not cross-zoned, lanceolate, pliable, adaxially concave or guttered at least toward apex, abaxially slightly convex; margins straight, finely fibrous, minutely armed only near base or teeth absent, teeth single prickles, 1–2 mm, less than 1 cm apart; apical spine brown to grayish, subulate, 3–4.5 cm. Scape 6.5–8 m. Inflorescences paniculate, open, sometimes bulbiferous; bracts persistent, triangular, 0.5–2 cm; lateral branches 15–25, horizontal to slightly ascending, comprising distal 1/3–1/2 of inflorescence, longer than 10 cm. Flowers 15–27 per cluster, erect, 7–8 cm; perianth yellow, tube urceolate, 15–20 × 14–19 mm, limb lobes erect, subequal, 20–24 mm; stamens long-exserted; filaments inserted ca. mid perianth tube, erect, yellow to yellow-green, 5.5–6 cm; anthers yellow, 30–31 mm; ovary 3.3–4 cm, neck unconstricted, 2–4 mm. Capsules short-pedicellate, oblong, 5.5 cm, apex beaked. Seeds unknown.


Phenology: Flowering late spring–early summer.
Habitat: Sandy places with grasses and low shrubs
Elevation: 100–300 m

Distribution

V26 946-distribution-map.jpg

Introduced; Tex., ne and c Mexico.

Discussion

Agave weberi is locally naturalized in southern Texas. It is frequently cultivated elsewhere for its ornamental value, pulque, and fiber.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Agave weberi"