familyMoraceae

Brosimum

Swartz

Prodr., 12. 1788, name conserved

Common names: Breadnut
Etymology: Greek brosimos, edible
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
Trees, evergreen; sap milky. Terminal buds surrounded by bud scales. Leaves alternate; stipules caducous, free. Leaf blade oblong, leathery, margins entire, never lobed; venation pinnate. Inflorescences globose heads. Flowers: staminate and pistillate on same plants; perianth vestigial. Staminate flowers numerous, surrounding 1-2 central pistillate flowers; stamen 1, straight; anther peltate, dehiscence circumscissile. Pistillate flowers borne inside receptacle; bracts peltate; ovary 1, inferior, 1-locular; style 2-branched. Syncarps somewhat globose; each achene embedded in enlarged, pulpy receptacle. x = 13.

Distribution

Neotropical.

Discussion

Species ca. 24 (1 in the flora).

Lower Taxa