genusCarica

Carica

Linnaeus
Sp. Pl. 2: 1036. 1753.
,
Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 458. 1754.
Common names: Papaya
Etymology: Alluding to imagined resemblance of leaves or fruits to those of a fig, Ficus carica, erroneously thought to be from Caria in southwestern Asia Minor
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 7. Treatment on page 171.

Trees relatively short-lived. Leaves crowded distally on branches; glabrous. Inflorescences: staminate 100+-flowered, elongate; pistillate 1–several-flowered. Flowers each borne in axil of bract. Berries slightly 5-angled. x = 9.

Distribution

Introduced; Fla., Central America, South America, introduced also pantropically.

Discussion

Species, in the traditional sense, ca. 20 (1 in the flora).

V. M. Badillo (2000) considered Carica to consist of only one species (C. papaya), others being reassigned to the genus Vasconcellea A. Saint-Hilaire.

Some species of Carica in the traditional sense are grown for their edible fruits or sweet and juicy seed coverings (arils), the most important being C. papaya.

Species, in the traditional sense, ca. 20 (1 in the flora)

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

... more about "Carica"
Walter C. Holmes +
Linnaeus +
Fla. +, Central America +, South America +  and introduced also pantropically. +
Alluding to imagined resemblance of leaves or fruits to those of a fig, Ficus carica, erroneously thought to be from Caria in southwestern Asia Minor +
Sp. Pl. +  and Gen. Pl. ed. +
1753 +  and 1754 +
Caricaceae +