familyMoraceae
genusFicus

Ficus elastica

Roxburgh ex Hornemann
Suppl. Hort. Bot. Hafn., 7. 1819.
Common names: India rubber plant
Introduced
Synonyms: Macrophthalma elastica (Roxburgh ex Hornemann) Gasparrini Urostigma elasticum (Roxburgh ex Hornemann) Miquel
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.

Trees, evergreen, to 12 m, epiphytic when young. Roots aerial, abundant. Bark gray, smooth or slightly roughened. Branchlets greenish brown, glabrous. Leaves: stipules 3-10 cm; petiole 2.5-10 cm. Leaf blade oblong-elliptic to obovate, 9-30 × 5-12 cm, leathery, base rounded, margins entire, apex abruptly short-acuminate or apiculate; surfaces abaxially and adaxially glabrous; basal veins 1(-2) pairs; lateral veins 10 or more, parallel; secondary veins inconspicuous. Syconia paired, sessile, greenish yellow, oblong-ovoid, ca. 2 × ca. 1.5 cm, glabrous; subtending bracts caducous, leaving annual scar, entirely enclosing young syconia, glabrous; ostiole closed by 3 apical bracts, umbonate.


Phenology: Flowering all year.
Habitat: Disturbed sites
Elevation: 0-10 m

Distribution

V3 1152-distribution-map.gif

Introduced; Fla., West Indies (Lesser Antilles), Asia (native to India).

Discussion

Ficus elastica is commonly cultivated. It has not been collected recently in the area of the flora.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Ficus elastica"
Richard P. Wunderlin +
Roxburgh ex Hornemann +
India rubber plant +
Fla. +, West Indies (Lesser Antilles) +  and Asia (native to India). +
0-10 m +
Disturbed sites +
Flowering all year. +
Suppl. Hort. Bot. Hafn., +
Introduced +
Macrophthalma elastica +  and Urostigma elasticum +
Ficus elastica +
species +