familyIteaceae
genusItea

Itea

Linnaeus
Sp. Pl. 1: 199. 1753.
,
Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 92. 1754 ,.
Common names: Sweetspire
Etymology: Greek itea, willow, alluding to willowlike leaves
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 8. Treatment on page 6. Mentioned on page 8, 44.

Shrubs without bristles and spines. Leaves: stipules minute, subulate; blade elliptic or obovate, surfaces glabrous or glabrate abaxially, glabrous adaxially, pinnately veined. Inflorescences: bracts subtending pedicels caducous. Flowers: hypanthium cup-shaped; sepals green; petals white; styles connate and grooved at anthesis, distinct in fruit. Capsules 2-locular, longitudinally 2-grooved. x = 11.

Distribution

c, e United States, e Asia, Africa.

Discussion

Species 29 (1 in the flora).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa