familyLiliaceae
genusLloydia

Lloydia

Salisbury ex Reichenbach
Fl. Germ. Excurs., 102. 1830.
Common names: Alp-lily
Etymology: for Edward Lloyd (Lhwyd in Welsh), 1660–1709, curator of the Oxford Museum, who first found Lloydia serotina in the mountains of Wales
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 198. Mentioned on page 15, 58.

Herbs, perennial, caulescent, glabrous, from short rhizomes with persistent leaf sheaths simulating brown, papery, tunicate bulbs. Leaves 2–8, reduced and alternate distally; blade linear or lanceolate. Inflorescences terminal, racemose, 1–2[–several]-flowered, loose, leafy-bracteate. Flowers slightly fragrant; perianth white with greenish to purplish veins, or yellow; tepals marcescent, 6, spreading, distinct, equal, transversely corrugate, with small, nectariferous gland above base; stamens 6, inserted at base of tepals; filaments slender; anthers basifixed, ellipsoid, latrorse; ovary superior, 3-locular; style persistent, distinct, 3-fid, short, lobes short. Fruit capsular, obovoid to globose, dehiscence loculicidal. Seeds black, 3-angled. x = 12.

Distribution

w North America, Eurasia.

Discussion

Species 10–12 (1 in the flora).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

... more about "Lloydia"
James L. Reveal +  and Frederick H. Utech +
Salisbury ex Reichenbach +
Alp-lily +
w North America +  and Eurasia. +
for Edward Lloyd (Lhwyd in Welsh), 1660–1709, curator of the Oxford Museum, who first found Lloydia serotina in the mountains of Wales +
Fl. Germ. Excurs., +
Lloydia +
Liliaceae +