familyPinaceae
genusPicea

Picea rubens

Sargent

Silva 12: 33, plate 597. 1898

Common names: Red spruce épinette rouge
IllustratedEndemic
Basionyms: Picea rubra (DuRoi) Link 1831,
Synonyms: Picea australis Small Picea nigra var. rubra (DuRoi) Engelmann
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.

Trees to 40m; trunk to 1m diam.; crown narrowly conic. Bark gray-brown to reddish brown. Branches horizontally spreading; twigs not pendent, rather stout, yellow-brown, densely pubescent to glabrate. Buds reddish brown, 5–8mm, apex acute. Leaves 0.8–2.5(–3)cm, 4-angled in cross section, somewhat flexuous, yellow-green to dark green, not glaucous, bearing stomates on all surfaces, apex mostly acute to sharp-pointed. Seed cones 2.3–4.5(–5)cm; scales broadly fan-shaped, broadest near apex, 8–12 × 8–12mm, stiff, margin at apex entire to irregularly toothed. 2n =24.


Habitat: Upper montane to subalpine forests
Elevation: 0–2000m

Distribution

V2 321-distribution-map.gif

St. Pierre and Miquelon, N.B., N.S., Ont., P.E.I., Que., Conn., Maine, Md., Mass., N.H., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Pa., Tenn., Vt., Va., W.Va.

Discussion

Throughout the Appalachians, trees of Picea rubens are dying, possibly as a consequence of environmental pollution. In eastern Canada this species hybridizes to a limited extent with P. mariana (A.G. Gordon 1976).

Red spruce (Picea rubens) is the provincial tree of Nova Scotia.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Picea rubens"
Ronald J. Taylor +
Sargent +
Picea rubra +
Red spruce +  and épinette rouge +
St. Pierre and Miquelon +, N.B. +, N.S. +, Ont. +, P.E.I. +, Que. +, Conn. +, Maine +, Md. +, Mass. +, N.H. +, N.J. +, N.Y. +, N.C. +, Pa. +, Tenn. +, Vt. +, Va. +  and W.Va. +
0–2000m +
Upper montane to subalpine forests +
morgenstern1964a +
Illustrated +  and Endemic +
Picea australis +  and Picea nigra var. rubra +
Picea rubens +
species +