familyPinaceae
genusPinus

Pinus resinosa

Aiton
Hort. Kew. 3: 367. 1789.
Common names: Red pine Norway pine pin rouge
IllustratedEndemic
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.

Trees to 37m; trunk to 1.5m diam., straight; crown narrowly rounded. Bark light red-brown, furrowed and cross-checked into irregularly rectangular, scaly plates. Branches spreading-ascending; twigs moderately slender (to 1cm thick), orange- to red-brown, aging darker brown, rough. Buds ovoid-acuminate, red-brown, to ca. 2cm, resinous; scale margins fringed. Leaves 2 per fascicle, straight or slightly twisted, brittle, breaking cleanly when bent, deep yellow-green, all surfaces with narrow stomatal bands, margins serrulate, apex short-conic, acute; sheath 1–2.5cm, base persistent. Pollen cones ellipsoid, ca. 15mm, dark purple. Seed cones maturing and opening in 2 years, spreading, symmetric, ovoid before opening, broadly ovoid to nearly globose when open, 3.5–6cm, light red-brown, nearly sessile; apophyses slightly thickened, slightly raised, transversely low-keeled; umbo central, centrally depressed, unarmed. Seeds ovoid; body 3–5mm, brown; wing to 20mm. 2n =24.


Habitat: Sandy soils, eastern boreal forests
Elevation: 200–800(–1300)m

Distribution

V2 231-distribution-map.gif

Man., N.B., Nfld. and Labr. (Nfld.), N.S., Ont., P.E.I., Que., Conn., Ill., Maine, Mass., Mich., Minn., N.H., N.J., N.Y., Pa., Vt., W.Va., Wis.

Discussion

Pinus resinosa was once the most important timber pine in the Great Lakes region.

Norway pine (Pinus resinosa) is the state tree of Minnesota.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Pinus resinosa"
Robert Kral +
Red pine +, Norway pine +  and pin rouge +
Man. +, N.B. +, Nfld. and Labr. (Nfld.) +, N.S. +, Ont. +, P.E.I. +, Que. +, Conn. +, Ill. +, Maine +, Mass. +, Mich. +, Minn. +, N.H. +, N.J. +, N.Y. +, Pa. +, Vt. +, W.Va. +  and Wis. +
200–800(–1300)m +
Sandy soils, eastern boreal forests +
Illustrated +  and Endemic +
Apinus +, Strobus +  and Caryopitys +
Pinus resinosa +
species +