familyViolaceae
genusViola

Viola villosa

Walter

Fl. Carol., 219. 1788

Common names: Southern woolly violet
Endemic
Synonyms: Viola alabamensis Pollard
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 6. Treatment on page 163. Mentioned on page 116, 134.

Plants perennial, acaulescent, not stoloniferous, 5–15 cm; rhizome thick, fleshy. Leaves basal, 4–9, prostrate to ascending; stipules linear-lanceolate, margins entire, apex acute; petiole 3–10 cm, densely pubescent; blade unlobed, reniform or ovate to elliptic, 1–8 × 1–5.5 cm, base cordate, margins serrate, ciliate, apex rounded to acute, mucronulate, surfaces densely pubescent. Peduncles 4–10 cm, puberulent. Flowers: sepals lanceolate to ovate, margins ciliate, auricles 1–2 mm; petals light to dark blue-violet on both surfaces, lower 3 white basally and dark violet-veined, lateral 2 bearded, spur sometimes bearded, lowest 10–20 mm, spur usually white, gibbous, 2–3 mm; style head beardless; cleistogamous flowers on ascending to erect peduncles. Capsules ellipsoid, 6–10 mm, glabrous. Seeds beige, mottled to bronze, or dark brown, 1.5–2 mm. 2n = 54.


Phenology: Flowering Apr–Jun.
Habitat: Sandy, pine-oak and pine-oak-hickory woods and disturbed ground
Elevation: 10–300 m

Distribution

V6 296-distribution-map.jpg

Ala., Ark., Fla., Ga., La., Miss., N.C., Okla., S.C., Tex.

Discussion

Much of the foliage of Viola villosa remains green throughout the winter (V. B. Baird 1942).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Viola villosa"
R. John Little +  and Landon E. McKinney† +
Walter +
Southern woolly violet +
Ala. +, Ark. +, Fla. +, Ga. +, La. +, Miss. +, N.C. +, Okla. +, S.C. +  and Tex. +
10–300 m +
Sandy, pine-oak and pine-oak-hickory woods and disturbed ground +
Flowering Apr–Jun. +
Fl. Carol., +
Viola alabamensis +
Viola villosa +
species +