Difference between revisions of "Acamptopappus sphaerocephalus"

(Harvey & A. Gray) A. Gray

Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 634. 1873.

Common names: Rayless goldenhead
IllustratedEndemic
Basionym: Haplopappus sphaerocephalus Harvey & A. Gray Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, n. s. 4: 76. 1849 (as Aplopappus)
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 20. Treatment on page 185.
FNA>Volume Importer
m (Bot: Adding category Revision Pending)
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Rayless goldenhead
 
|common_names=Rayless goldenhead
 +
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=F
 +
|label=Illustrated
 +
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 +
}}
 
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Haplopappus sphaerocephalus
 
|name=Haplopappus sphaerocephalus
Line 26: Line 33:
  
 
-->{{Treatment/Body
 
-->{{Treatment/Body
|distribution=sw United States.
+
|distribution=Ariz.;Calif.;Nev.;Utah
 
|discussion=<p>Varieties 2 (2 in the flora).</p><!--
 
|discussion=<p>Varieties 2 (2 in the flora).</p><!--
 
--><p>The two varieties were mapped as geographically intermingling in southern California (M. A. Lane 1988). Considerable variation in expression of vestiture occurs in the area where the hirtellous-leaved plants grow and identifications should be recognized as arbitrary.</p>
 
--><p>The two varieties were mapped as geographically intermingling in southern California (M. A. Lane 1988). Considerable variation in expression of vestiture occurs in the area where the hirtellous-leaved plants grow and identifications should be recognized as arbitrary.</p>
Line 57: Line 64:
 
|basionyms=Haplopappus sphaerocephalus
 
|basionyms=Haplopappus sphaerocephalus
 
|family=Asteraceae
 
|family=Asteraceae
|distribution=sw United States.
+
|distribution=Ariz.;Calif.;Nev.;Utah
 
|reference=None
 
|reference=None
 
|publication title=Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts
 
|publication title=Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts
 
|publication year=1873
 
|publication year=1873
|special status=
+
|special status=Illustrated;Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/eaa6e58056e40c9ef614d8f47aea294977a1a5e9/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V20_402.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V20_402.xml
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Astereae
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Astereae
 
|genus=Acamptopappus
 
|genus=Acamptopappus
Line 68: Line 75:
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Acamptopappus]]
+
-->
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Treatment]]
 +
[[Category:Acamptopappus]]
 +
[[Category:Revision Pending]]

Revision as of 22:51, 13 August 2020

Leaf faces glabrous or hirtellous. Heads in loose, corymbiform arrays. Involucres hemispheric to globose, 7–10 mm wide. Rays 0.

Discussion

Varieties 2 (2 in the flora).

The two varieties were mapped as geographically intermingling in southern California (M. A. Lane 1988). Considerable variation in expression of vestiture occurs in the area where the hirtellous-leaved plants grow and identifications should be recognized as arbitrary.

Selected References

None.

Key

1 Leaf margins and faces hirtellous Acamptopappus sphaerocephalus var. hirtellus
1 Leaf margins and faces glabrous, or margins sometimes hirtellous Acamptopappus sphaerocephalus var. sphaerocephalus