Difference between revisions of "Agave americana subsp. protamericana"

Gentry
Agaves Continental N. Amer., 287, figs. 12.1, 12.3–12.5, 12.8, 12.12, 12.14, 12.15, plate 12.1. 1982.
Common names: Wild century plant
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 453.
FNA>Volume Importer
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 24: Line 24:
 
|elevation=200 m
 
|elevation=200 m
 
|distribution=Tex.;ne Mexico.
 
|distribution=Tex.;ne Mexico.
|discussion=<p>The Starr County, Texas, plants of <i></i>subsp.<i> protamericana</i> are smaller in stature than those seen in Mexican populations but appear to belong to this wild taxon.</p>
+
|discussion=<p>The Starr County, Texas, plants of <i></i></i>subsp.<i><i> protamericana</i> are smaller in stature than those seen in Mexican populations but appear to belong to this wild taxon.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 48: Line 48:
 
|publication year=1982
 
|publication year=1982
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V26/V26_939.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V26/V26_939.xml
 
|genus=Agave
 
|genus=Agave
 
|species=Agave americana
 
|species=Agave americana

Revision as of 19:34, 24 September 2019

Plants acaulescent or short-stemmed, trunks less than 1 m; rosettes open. Leaves frequently reflexed, 80–135 × 17–22 cm; blade light green to glaucous-gray, sometimes cross-zoned, broadly lanceolate, adaxially plane or guttered, abaxially convex; margins crenate, teeth, 5–10 mm; apical spine subulate, 3–6 cm. Scape 6–8 m. Inflorescences: lateral branches 15–20. Flowers 7.5–9 cm; perianth tube 15–20 mm; ovary 4–4.5 cm. Capsules 3.5–4 cm. Seeds 7–8 mm.


Phenology: Flowering early spring–early summer.
Habitat: Sandy places in desert scrub
Elevation: 200 m

Discussion

The Starr County, Texas, plants of subsp. protamericana are smaller in stature than those seen in Mexican populations but appear to belong to this wild taxon.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.