Difference between revisions of "Agave parryi var. huachucensis"

(Baker) Little
Amer. J. Bot. 30: 235. 1943.
Common names: Huachuca agave
Basionym: Agave huachucensis Baker Handb. Amaryll., 172. 1888
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 457.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
Line 53: Line 53:
 
|publication year=1943
 
|publication year=1943
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f50eec43f223ca0e34566be0b046453a0960e173/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V26/V26_954.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V26/V26_954.xml
 
|genus=Agave
 
|genus=Agave
 
|species=Agave parryi
 
|species=Agave parryi

Revision as of 22:23, 27 May 2020

Rosettes 4.5–7.5 × 7.5–8.5 dm. Leaves 32–65 × 10–20 cm; blade ovate. Flowers 6.2–8.1 cm; perianth tube 8–9 mm, limb lobes 20–27 mm; filaments 4.6–5.8 cm; ovary 3.4–4.7 cm.


Phenology: Flowering mid spring–early summer.
Habitat: Gravelly places in oak and pine woodlands
Elevation: 1500–2200 m

Discussion

Agave parryi var. huachensis is widely cultivated.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.