Difference between revisions of "Agave parryi var. huachucensis"

(Baker) Little
Amer. J. Bot. 30: 235. 1943.
Common names: Huachuca agave
Basionym: Agave huachucensis Baker Handb. Amaryll., 172. 1888
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 457.
FNA>Volume Importer
 
(change parent to Agave parryi subsp. parryi)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Huachuca agave
 
|common_names=Huachuca agave
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Agave huachucensis
 
|name=Agave huachucensis
 
|authority=Baker
 
|authority=Baker
 +
|rank=species
 +
|publication_title=Handb. Amaryll.,
 +
|publication_place=172. 1888
 
}}
 
}}
 
|synonyms=
 
|synonyms=
|hierarchy=Agavaceae;Agave;Agave parryi;Agave parryi var. huachucensis
+
|hierarchy=Agavaceae;Agave;Agave parryi;Agave parryi subsp. parryi;Agave parryi var. huachucensis
|hierarchy_nav=<div class="higher-taxa"><div class="higher-taxon"><small>family</small>[[Agavaceae]]</div><div class="higher-taxon"><small>genus</small>[[Agave]]</div><div class="higher-taxon"><small>species</small>[[Agave parryi]]</div><div class="higher-taxon"><small>variety</small>[[Agave parryi var. huachucensis]]</div></div>
+
|hierarchy_nav=<div class="higher-taxa"><div class="higher-taxon"><small>family</small>[[Agavaceae]]</div><div class="higher-taxon"><small>genus</small>[[Agave]]</div><div class="higher-taxon"><small>species</small>[[Agave parryi]]</div><div class="higher-taxon"><small>subspecies</small>[[Agave parryi subsp. parryi]]</div><div class="higher-taxon"><small>variety</small>[[Agave parryi var. huachucensis]]</div></div>
 
|volume=Volume 26
 
|volume=Volume 26
 
|mention_page=
 
|mention_page=
Line 27: Line 30:
 
|elevation=1500–2200 m
 
|elevation=1500–2200 m
 
|distribution=Ariz.;nw Mexico.
 
|distribution=Ariz.;nw Mexico.
|discussion=<p>Agave parryi var. huachensis is widely cultivated.</p>
+
|discussion=<p><i>Agave parryi</i> var. huachensis is widely cultivated.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 36: Line 39:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Agave parryi var. huachucensis
 
name=Agave parryi var. huachucensis
|author=
 
 
|authority=(Baker) Little
 
|authority=(Baker) Little
 
|rank=variety
 
|rank=variety
|parent rank=species
+
|parent rank=subspecies
 
|synonyms=
 
|synonyms=
 
|basionyms=Agave huachucensis
 
|basionyms=Agave huachucensis
Line 51: Line 53:
 
|publication year=1943
 
|publication year=1943
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V26/V26_954.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V26/V26_954.xml
 
|genus=Agave
 
|genus=Agave
 
|species=Agave parryi
 
|species=Agave parryi
 +
|subspecies=Agave parryi subsp. parryi
 
|variety=Agave parryi var. huachucensis
 
|variety=Agave parryi var. huachucensis
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Agave parryi]]
+
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Agave parryi subsp. parryi]]

Latest revision as of 14:53, 17 June 2020

Rosettes 4.5–7.5 × 7.5–8.5 dm. Leaves 32–65 × 10–20 cm; blade ovate. Flowers 6.2–8.1 cm; perianth tube 8–9 mm, limb lobes 20–27 mm; filaments 4.6–5.8 cm; ovary 3.4–4.7 cm.


Phenology: Flowering mid spring–early summer.
Habitat: Gravelly places in oak and pine woodlands
Elevation: 1500–2200 m

Discussion

Agave parryi var. huachensis is widely cultivated.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

James L. Reveal +  and Wendy C. Hodgson +
(Baker) Little +
Agave huachucensis +
Huachuca agave +
Ariz. +  and nw Mexico. +
1500–2200 m +
Gravelly places in oak and pine woodlands +
Flowering mid spring–early summer. +
Amer. J. Bot. +
Illustrated +
Agave parryi var. huachucensis +
Agave parryi subsp. parryi +
variety +