Difference between revisions of "Agoseris apargioides var. maritima"

(E. Sheldon) Cronquist

in C. L. Hitchcock et al., Sida 21: 716. 2004.

Common names: Oregon agoseris
Endemic
Basionym: Agoseris maritima E. Sheldon Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 310. 1903
Synonyms: Agoseris apargioides subsp. maritima (E. Sheldon) Q. Jones
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 19. Treatment on page 332. Mentioned on page 331, 333.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Treatment/ID
 
{{Treatment/ID
 
|accepted_name=Agoseris apargioides var. maritima
 
|accepted_name=Agoseris apargioides var. maritima
|accepted_authority=(E. Sheldon) Cronquist in C. L. Hitchcock et al.
+
|accepted_authority=(E. Sheldon) Cronquist
 
|publications={{Treatment/Publication
 
|publications={{Treatment/Publication
|title=Sida
+
|title=in C. L. Hitchcock et al., Sida
 
|place=21: 716. 2004
 
|place=21: 716. 2004
 
|year=2004
 
|year=2004
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Oregon agoseris
 
|common_names=Oregon agoseris
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 +
}}
 +
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Agoseris maritima
 
|name=Agoseris maritima
 
|authority=E. Sheldon
 
|authority=E. Sheldon
 +
|rank=species
 +
|publication_title=Bull. Torrey Bot. Club
 +
|publication_place=30: 310. 1903
 
}}
 
}}
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Agoseris apargioides subsp. maritima
 
|name=Agoseris apargioides subsp. maritima
 
|authority=(E. Sheldon) Q. Jones
 
|authority=(E. Sheldon) Q. Jones
 +
|rank=subspecies
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Asteraceae;Asteraceae tribe Cichorieae;Agoseris;Agoseris apargioides;Agoseris apargioides var. maritima
 
|hierarchy=Asteraceae;Asteraceae tribe Cichorieae;Agoseris;Agoseris apargioides;Agoseris apargioides var. maritima
Line 39: Line 47:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Agoseris apargioides var. maritima
 
name=Agoseris apargioides var. maritima
|author=
+
|authority=(E. Sheldon) Cronquist
|authority=(E. Sheldon) Cronquist in C. L. Hitchcock et al.
 
 
|rank=variety
 
|rank=variety
 
|parent rank=species
 
|parent rank=species
Line 51: Line 58:
 
|distribution=Calif.;Oreg.;Wash.
 
|distribution=Calif.;Oreg.;Wash.
 
|reference=None
 
|reference=None
|publication title=Sida
+
|publication title=in C. L. Hitchcock et al., Sida
 
|publication year=2004
 
|publication year=2004
|special status=
+
|special status=Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V19_509.xml
+
|source xml=https://bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation/src/2e0870ddd59836b60bcf96646a41e87ea5a5943a/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V19_509.xml
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Cichorieae
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Cichorieae
 
|genus=Agoseris
 
|genus=Agoseris

Latest revision as of 19:52, 5 November 2020

Leaves mostly erect; blades oblanceolate, 4–10(–13) cm × 4–20 mm, margins entire, toothed, or lobed, lobes lanceolate to oblanceolate, faces glabrous or sparsely villous. Phyllaries lanceolate to oblanceolate, margins glabrous or ciliate, faces glabrous or villous (hairs opaque, mostly whitish), mostly eglandular. Corollas ± equal to phyllaries at flowering, ligules 3–6 mm; anthers 1.5–2.5 mm. Cypselae ± monomorphic, whitish, not purplish, ribs ± ridged, straight, ± uniform. 2n = 36.


Phenology: Flowering Jul–Aug.
Habitat: Coastal dunes, sand hills, and beach heads
Elevation: 0–50 m

Discussion

Variety maritima occurs from Humboldt Bay, California, to Neah Bay, Washington.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.