Difference between revisions of "Aquilegia longissima"

A. Gray ex S. Watson
Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 317-318. 1882.
Common names: Long-spur columbine
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
FNA>Volume Importer
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 24: Line 24:
 
|elevation=1370-1520 m
 
|elevation=1370-1520 m
 
|distribution=Ariz.;Tex.;ne Mexico.
 
|distribution=Ariz.;Tex.;ne Mexico.
|discussion=<p>R. B. Miller (1985) suggested that Arizona reports of Aquilegia longissima are based on "unusually long-spurred individuals of A. chrysantha," but it is not clear on what characters he based his interpretation. Specimens from Arizona's Baboquivari Mountains have spurs 8-10 cm long, far outside the range of A. chrysantha, and seem correctly identified as A. longissima.</p>
+
|discussion=<p>R. B. Miller (1985) suggested that Arizona reports of <i>Aquilegia longissima</i> are based on "unusually long-spurred individuals of <i>A. chrysantha</i>," but it is not clear on what characters he based his interpretation. Specimens from Arizona's Baboquivari Mountains have spurs 8-10 cm long, far outside the range of <i>A. chrysantha</i>, and seem correctly identified as <i>A. longissima</i>.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 48: Line 48:
 
|publication year=1882
 
|publication year=1882
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_1018.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_1018.xml
 
|genus=Aquilegia
 
|genus=Aquilegia
 
|species=Aquilegia longissima
 
|species=Aquilegia longissima

Revision as of 18:13, 18 September 2019

Stems 25-90 cm. Basal leaves 3×-ternately compound, 20-45 cm, usually shorter than stems; leaflets green adaxially, to 20-40 mm, not viscid; primary petiolules 28-82 mm (leaflets not crowded), glabrous or sometimes pilose. Flowers erect; sepals perpendicular to floral axis, pale yellow, lanceolate, 25-40 × 6-11 mm, apex narrowly acute or acuminate; petals: spurs pale yellow, straight, ± parallel, 72-180 mm, very slender, evenly tapered from base, blades pale yellow, spatulate, 15-30 × 7-11 mm; stamens 20-33 mm. Follicles 24-31 mm; beak 16-26 mm.


Phenology: Flowering summer (Jul–Sep).
Habitat: Near streams or in damp rocky places in canyons
Elevation: 1370-1520 m

Discussion

R. B. Miller (1985) suggested that Arizona reports of Aquilegia longissima are based on "unusually long-spurred individuals of A. chrysantha," but it is not clear on what characters he based his interpretation. Specimens from Arizona's Baboquivari Mountains have spurs 8-10 cm long, far outside the range of A. chrysantha, and seem correctly identified as A. longissima.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.