Difference between revisions of "Arctoa hyperborea"

(Gunnerus ex Withering) Bruch & Schimper
Bryol. Europ. 1: 157. 1846,.
Basionym: Bryum hyperboreum Gunnerus ex Withering
Synonyms: Cynodontium hyperboreum (Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen Dicranum hyperboreum (Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 27. Treatment on page 363. Mentioned on page 362.
FNA>Volume Importer
 
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 13: Line 13:
 
|name=Cynodontium hyperboreum
 
|name=Cynodontium hyperboreum
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Dicranum hyperboreum
 
|name=Dicranum hyperboreum
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
Line 31: Line 31:
 
|elevation=high-alpine elevations
 
|elevation=high-alpine elevations
 
|distribution=Greenland;Europe.
 
|distribution=Greenland;Europe.
|discussion=<p>Arctoa hyperborea is a rare arctic-alpine moss found on rock ledges or crevices at high elevations. It is distinguished from other species of the genus by its short-excurrent costa, shorter seta (the length is highly variable), and peristome not spreading when dry.</p>
+
|discussion=<p><i>Arctoa hyperborea</i> is a rare arctic-alpine moss found on rock ledges or crevices at high elevations. It is distinguished from other species of the genus by its short-excurrent costa, shorter seta (the length is highly variable), and peristome not spreading when dry.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 55: Line 55:
 
|publication year=
 
|publication year=
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V27/V27_508.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V27/V27_508.xml
 
|genus=Arctoa
 
|genus=Arctoa
 
|species=Arctoa hyperborea
 
|species=Arctoa hyperborea

Revision as of 17:55, 18 September 2019

Error creating thumbnail: File missing

Illustrator: Patricia M. Eckel

Copyright: Flora of North America Association

Plants in compact, dark green tufts. Stems 1–3(–5) cm. Leaves erect-spreading, lanceolate, subulate, 2–3 mm; costa 30–55 µm wide at base, short-excurrent, rough near tip; distal laminal cells mostly subquadrate (1–2:1), incrassate; basal laminal cells elongate, alar cells differentiated, quadrate or slightly enlarged. Seta 4–6(–8) mm. Capsule exserted, slightly curved, obscurely to distinctly ribbed when dry, annulus developed, separating; peristome large, not spreading outward when dry. Spores 18–30 µm.


Phenology: Capsules mature summer.
Habitat: Siliceous rock or soil
Elevation: high-alpine elevations

Discussion

Arctoa hyperborea is a rare arctic-alpine moss found on rock ledges or crevices at high elevations. It is distinguished from other species of the genus by its short-excurrent costa, shorter seta (the length is highly variable), and peristome not spreading when dry.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Arctoa hyperborea"
Steven G. Newmaster +
(Gunnerus ex Withering) Bruch & Schimper +
Bryum hyperboreum +
Greenland +  and Europe. +
high-alpine elevations +
Siliceous rock or soil +
Capsules mature summer. +
Bryol. Europ. +
Cynodontium hyperboreum +  and Dicranum hyperboreum +
Arctoa hyperborea +
species +