Difference between revisions of "Arctoa hyperborea"

(Gunnerus ex Withering) Bruch & Schimper

Bryol. Europ. 1: 157. 1846,

Basionyms: Bryum hyperboreum Gunnerus ex Withering Syst. Arr. Brit. Pl. ed. 4, 3: 811. 1801
Synonyms: Cynodontium hyperboreum (Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen Dicranum hyperboreum (Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 27. Treatment on page 363. Mentioned on page 362.
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|place=1: 157. 1846,
 
|place=1: 157. 1846,
 
}}
 
}}
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Bryum hyperboreum
 
|name=Bryum hyperboreum
 
|authority=Gunnerus ex Withering
 
|authority=Gunnerus ex Withering
 +
|publication_title=Syst. Arr. Brit. Pl. ed.
 +
|publication_place=4, 3: 811. 1801
 
}}
 
}}
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Cynodontium hyperboreum
 
|name=Cynodontium hyperboreum
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Dicranum hyperboreum
 
|name=Dicranum hyperboreum
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
Line 31: Line 33:
 
|elevation=high-alpine elevations
 
|elevation=high-alpine elevations
 
|distribution=Greenland;Europe.
 
|distribution=Greenland;Europe.
|discussion=<p>Arctoa hyperborea is a rare arctic-alpine moss found on rock ledges or crevices at high elevations. It is distinguished from other species of the genus by its short-excurrent costa, shorter seta (the length is highly variable), and peristome not spreading when dry.</p>
+
|discussion=<p><i>Arctoa hyperborea</i> is a rare arctic-alpine moss found on rock ledges or crevices at high elevations. It is distinguished from other species of the genus by its short-excurrent costa, shorter seta (the length is highly variable), and peristome not spreading when dry.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 55: Line 57:
 
|publication year=
 
|publication year=
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V27/V27_508.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V27/V27_508.xml
 
|genus=Arctoa
 
|genus=Arctoa
 
|species=Arctoa hyperborea
 
|species=Arctoa hyperborea

Revision as of 19:40, 24 September 2019

Plants in compact, dark green tufts. Stems 1–3(–5) cm. Leaves erect-spreading, lanceolate, subulate, 2–3 mm; costa 30–55 µm wide at base, short-excurrent, rough near tip; distal laminal cells mostly subquadrate (1–2:1), incrassate; basal laminal cells elongate, alar cells differentiated, quadrate or slightly enlarged. Seta 4–6(–8) mm. Capsule exserted, slightly curved, obscurely to distinctly ribbed when dry, annulus developed, separating; peristome large, not spreading outward when dry. Spores 18–30 µm.

Phenology: Capsules mature summer.
Habitat: Siliceous rock or soil
Elevation: high-alpine elevations

Discussion

Arctoa hyperborea is a rare arctic-alpine moss found on rock ledges or crevices at high elevations. It is distinguished from other species of the genus by its short-excurrent costa, shorter seta (the length is highly variable), and peristome not spreading when dry.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.