Difference between revisions of "Arctoa hyperborea"

(Gunnerus ex Withering) Bruch & Schimper
Bryol. Europ. 1: 157. 1846,.
Basionym: Bryum hyperboreum Gunnerus ex Withering Syst. Arr. Brit. Pl. ed. 4, 3: 811. 1801
Synonyms: Cynodontium hyperboreum (Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen Dicranum hyperboreum (Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 27. Treatment on page 363. Mentioned on page 362.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
|name=Bryum hyperboreum
 
|name=Bryum hyperboreum
 
|authority=Gunnerus ex Withering
 
|authority=Gunnerus ex Withering
 +
|rank=species
 
|publication_title=Syst. Arr. Brit. Pl. ed.
 
|publication_title=Syst. Arr. Brit. Pl. ed.
 
|publication_place=4, 3: 811. 1801
 
|publication_place=4, 3: 811. 1801
Line 15: Line 16:
 
|name=Cynodontium hyperboreum
 
|name=Cynodontium hyperboreum
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Hagen
 +
|rank=species
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Dicranum hyperboreum
 
|name=Dicranum hyperboreum
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Smith
 +
|rank=species
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Dicranaceae;Arctoa;Arctoa hyperborea
 
|hierarchy=Dicranaceae;Arctoa;Arctoa hyperborea
Line 42: Line 45:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Arctoa hyperborea
 
name=Arctoa hyperborea
|author=
 
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Bruch & Schimper
 
|authority=(Gunnerus ex Withering) Bruch & Schimper
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 57: Line 59:
 
|publication year=
 
|publication year=
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V27/V27_508.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V27/V27_508.xml
 
|genus=Arctoa
 
|genus=Arctoa
 
|species=Arctoa hyperborea
 
|species=Arctoa hyperborea

Latest revision as of 23:33, 27 May 2020

Plants in compact, dark green tufts. Stems 1–3(–5) cm. Leaves erect-spreading, lanceolate, subulate, 2–3 mm; costa 30–55 µm wide at base, short-excurrent, rough near tip; distal laminal cells mostly subquadrate (1–2:1), incrassate; basal laminal cells elongate, alar cells differentiated, quadrate or slightly enlarged. Seta 4–6(–8) mm. Capsule exserted, slightly curved, obscurely to distinctly ribbed when dry, annulus developed, separating; peristome large, not spreading outward when dry. Spores 18–30 µm.


Phenology: Capsules mature summer.
Habitat: Siliceous rock or soil
Elevation: high-alpine elevations

Discussion

Arctoa hyperborea is a rare arctic-alpine moss found on rock ledges or crevices at high elevations. It is distinguished from other species of the genus by its short-excurrent costa, shorter seta (the length is highly variable), and peristome not spreading when dry.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Arctoa hyperborea"
Steven G. Newmaster +
(Gunnerus ex Withering) Bruch & Schimper +
Bryum hyperboreum +
Greenland +  and Europe. +
high-alpine elevations +
Siliceous rock or soil +
Capsules mature summer. +
Bryol. Europ. +
Cynodontium hyperboreum +  and Dicranum hyperboreum +
Arctoa hyperborea +
species +