Difference between revisions of "Armeria maritima subsp. interior"

(Raup) A. E. Porsild
Bull. Natl. Mus. Canada 135: 172. 1955.
Endemic
Basionym: Statice interior Raup J. Arnold Arbor. 17: 289, plate 198. 1936
Synonyms: Armeria maritima var. interior (Raup) G. H. M. Lawrence
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 5. Treatment on page 605. Mentioned on page 604.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
|year=1955
 
|year=1955
 
}}
 
}}
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 +
}}
 +
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Statice interior
 
|name=Statice interior
 
|authority=Raup
 
|authority=Raup
 +
|rank=species
 +
|publication_title=J. Arnold Arbor.
 +
|publication_place=17: 289, plate 198. 1936
 
}}
 
}}
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Armeria maritima var. interior
 
|name=Armeria maritima var. interior
 
|authority=(Raup) G. H. M. Lawrence
 
|authority=(Raup) G. H. M. Lawrence
 +
|rank=variety
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Plumbaginaceae;Armeria;Armeria maritima;Armeria maritima subsp. interior
 
|hierarchy=Plumbaginaceae;Armeria;Armeria maritima;Armeria maritima subsp. interior
Line 38: Line 46:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Armeria maritima subsp. interior
 
name=Armeria maritima subsp. interior
|author=
 
 
|authority=(Raup) A. E. Porsild
 
|authority=(Raup) A. E. Porsild
 
|rank=subspecies
 
|rank=subspecies
Line 52: Line 59:
 
|publication title=Bull. Natl. Mus. Canada
 
|publication title=Bull. Natl. Mus. Canada
 
|publication year=1955
 
|publication year=1955
|special status=
+
|special status=Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V5/V5_1232.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V5/V5_1232.xml
 
|genus=Armeria
 
|genus=Armeria
 
|species=Armeria maritima
 
|species=Armeria maritima

Latest revision as of 00:30, 28 May 2020

Leaf blades glabrous. Scapes glabrous. Inflorescences: sheath length usually 0.5–0.75 times diam. of flower head; outer involucral bracts 0.5–0.75 times length of flower head. Flowers monomorphic: stigmas papillate, pollen coarsely reticulate; calyx glabrous. 2n = 18.


Phenology: Flowering summer.
Habitat: Sand dunes, gravel pavements
Elevation: 200-300 m

Discussion

Subspecies interior is known only from the south shore of Lake Athabasca.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.