Difference between revisions of "Arnoglossum"

Rafinesque

Fl. Ludov., 64. 1817.

Common names: Indian plantain
Etymology: Greek arnos, lamb, and glossum, tongue ancient name for some species of Plantago
Synonyms: Conophora (de Candolle) Nieuwland Mesadenia Rafinesque
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 20. Treatment on page 622. Mentioned on page 542.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 33: Line 33:
 
--><p>The name Cacalia Linnaeus has been misapplied to <i>Arnoglossum</i>.</p>
 
--><p>The name Cacalia Linnaeus has been misapplied to <i>Arnoglossum</i>.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
|references=
+
|references={{Treatment/Reference
 +
|id=kral1958a
 +
|text=Kral, R. and R. K. Godfrey. 1958. Synopsis of the Florida species of Cacalia. Quart. J. Florida Acad. Sci. 21: 193–206.
 +
}}{{Treatment/Reference
 +
|id=pippen1978a
 +
|text=Pippen, R. W. 1978. Cacalia. In: N. L. Britton et al., eds. 1905+. North American Flora.... 47+ vols. New York. Ser. 2, part 10, pp. 151–159.
 +
}}{{Treatment/Reference
 +
|id=robinson1974b
 +
|text=Robinson, H. 1974b. Studies in the Senecioneae (Asteraceae). VI. The genus Arnoglossum. Phytologia 28: 294–295.
 +
}}
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
Line 110: Line 119:
 
|family=Asteraceae
 
|family=Asteraceae
 
|distribution=e North America.
 
|distribution=e North America.
|reference=None
+
|reference=kral1958a;pippen1978a;robinson1974b
 
|publication title=Fl. Ludov.,
 
|publication title=Fl. Ludov.,
 
|publication year=1817
 
|publication year=1817
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/eaa6e58056e40c9ef614d8f47aea294977a1a5e9/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V20_1395.xml
+
|source xml=https://bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation/src/2e0870ddd59836b60bcf96646a41e87ea5a5943a/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V20_1395.xml
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Senecioneae
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Senecioneae
 
|genus=Arnoglossum
 
|genus=Arnoglossum

Latest revision as of 20:00, 5 November 2020

Perennials, 30–300 cm. Stems usually 1, erect (unbranched proximal to heads). Leaves basal and cauline; alternate; petiolate or sessile; blades palmately nerved, mostly cordate, deltate, elliptic, hastate, ovate, or reniform, sometimes lanceolate or lance-linear, margins entire, ± dentate to denticulate, sinuate, or lobed, faces usually glabrous. Heads discoid, in corymbiform arrays. Calyculi 0. Involucres cylindric to turbinate, 2.5–5 mm diam. Phyllaries persistent, 5 in 1–2 series, erect (spreading in fruit), distinct, ovate or oblong to linear (midveins sometimes winged), ± equal, margins scarious (hyaline). Receptacles flat or convex (usually with central cusp 0.5–2 mm), foveolate, epaleate. Ray florets 0. Disc florets 5, bisexual, fertile; corollas usually creamy or greenish white, rarely purplish distally, tubes longer than to equaling campanulate to funnelform throats, lobes 5, spreading or recurved, lanceolate; style branches: stigmatic areas continuous, apices truncate or truncate-penicillate (appendages essentially 0). Cypselae clavate, cylindric, ellipsoid, or ± fusiform, (4–)10–15-ribbed or -nerved, glabrous (resinous); pappi persistent, fragile, or readily falling, of 100–120+, white, smooth or barbellate bristles. x = 28.

Distribution

e North America.

Discussion

Species 8 (8 in the flora).

The name Cacalia Linnaeus has been misapplied to Arnoglossum.

Key

1 Phyllary midveins not winged (leaves ± membranous) > 2
1 Phyllary midveins winged (leaves firm) > 4
2 Basal leaves (and proximal cauline): blades ovate to narrowly lanceolate or lance-linear, margins usually entire Arnoglossum ovatum
2 Basal leaves (and proximal cauline): blades ovate, ovate-cordate, or reniform, margins lobed or dentate > 3
3 Stems smooth to weakly striate (stems and abaxial leaf faces glaucous) Arnoglossum atriplicifolium
3 Stems ridged to angulate (stems and abaxial leaf faces not glaucous) Arnoglossum reniforme
4 Basal leaves: blades ovate to cordate-ovate (bases truncate), margins denticulate; proximal cauline leaves deltate-hastate, margins dentate Arnoglossum diversifolium
4 Basal leaves: blades elliptic, ovate, ovate-oblong, or lance-oblong, margins crenate, crenulate, denticulate, entire, serrulate-denticulate, or sinuate; proximal cauline leaves ovate or elliptic, margins crenulate, denticulate, entire, serrate, or sinuate > 5
5 Phyllary wings (erose) highest at bases (lateral veins of basal leaves appressed to midveins 2–4 cm, then spreading) Arnoglossum album
5 Phyllary wings (entire or sinuate) ± uniform or highest at apices (lateral veins of leaves spreading from bases) > 6
6 Involucres 12–15 mm; corollas (9–)11–12 mm; cauline leaves: margins crenulate Arnoglossum floridanum
6 Involucres 8–14 mm; corollas 7–11.5 mm; cauline leaves: margins crenulate, denticulate, entire, serrulate, or sinuate > 7
7 Involucres (9.5–)10–12(–14) mm; corollas 8–10(–11.5) mm (mid-stem leaves petiolate, bases rounded) Arnoglossum plantagineum
7 Involucres (8–)9.5–10(–12) mm; corollas 7–8(–9.5) mm (mid-stem leaves sessile, bases broadly cuneate) Arnoglossum sulcatum
... more about "Arnoglossum"
Loran C. Anderson +
Rafinesque +
Indian plantain +
e North America. +
Greek arnos, lamb, and glossum, tongue +  and ancient name for some species of Plantago +
Fl. Ludov., +
kral1958a +, pippen1978a +  and robinson1974b +
Conophora +  and Mesadenia +
Arnoglossum +
Asteraceae tribe Senecioneae +