Difference between revisions of "Carex paysonis"

Clokey

Amer. J. Sci. 203: 89, plate 2, figs. 7–12. 1922.

IllustratedEndemic
Synonyms: Carex podocarpa var. paysonis (Clokey) B. Boivin
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 23. Mentioned on page 415.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|place=203: 89, plate 2, figs. 7–12. 1922
 
|place=203: 89, plate 2, figs. 7–12. 1922
 
|year=1922
 
|year=1922
 +
}}
 +
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=F
 +
|label=Illustrated
 +
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 
}}
 
}}
 
|basionyms=
 
|basionyms=
Line 11: Line 18:
 
|name=Carex podocarpa var. paysonis
 
|name=Carex podocarpa var. paysonis
 
|authority=(Clokey) B. Boivin
 
|authority=(Clokey) B. Boivin
 +
|rank=variety
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Cyperaceae;Carex;Carex sect. Scitae;Carex paysonis
 
|hierarchy=Cyperaceae;Carex;Carex sect. Scitae;Carex paysonis
Line 35: Line 43:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Carex paysonis
 
name=Carex paysonis
|author=
 
 
|authority=Clokey
 
|authority=Clokey
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 49: Line 56:
 
|publication title=Amer. J. Sci.
 
|publication title=Amer. J. Sci.
 
|publication year=1922
 
|publication year=1922
|special status=
+
|special status=Illustrated;Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V23/V23_752.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V23/V23_752.xml
 
|genus=Carex
 
|genus=Carex
 
|section=Carex sect. Scitae
 
|section=Carex sect. Scitae

Revision as of 21:37, 27 May 2020

Culms 15–50 cm. Leaves basal; proximal leaves with blades 3–6 mm wide. Inflorescences: spikes separate, elongate, 5–25 × 4–6 mm; proximal spike often pendent, long-pedunculate; lateral spikes 2–4; distal spikes erect, short-pedunculate. Pistillate scales light brown or reddish black, margins occasionally hyaline, midvein not or, occasionally, prominent, same color as body, inconspicuous or lighter colored, and conspicuous, lanceolate, apex acute or short-mucronate, shorter or longer than and narrower than perigynia. Perigynia proximally pale yellow, distally purple-black, veined, broadly ovate or obovate to circular, 3.5–4 × 1.5–1.75 mm, smooth; beak 0.3–0.5 mm, smooth.


Phenology: Fruiting May–Sep.
Habitat: Subalpine and alpine meadows
Elevation: 2100–3500 m

Distribution

V23 752-distribution-map.jpg

Alta., B.C., Idaho, Mont., Oreg., Utah, Wyo.

Discussion

Some specimens of Carex paysonis in Glacier County, Montana, show transitions to C. spectabilis. The names C. podocarpa and C. tolmiei have been misapplied to specimens of C. paysonis.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.