Difference between revisions of "Carphephorus bellidifolius"

(Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray

Fl. N. Amer. 2: 66. 1841.

Common names: Sandy-woods chaffhead
Endemic
Basionym: Liatris bellidifolia Michaux Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 93. 1803
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 21. Treatment on page 538. Mentioned on page 536.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Sandy-woods chaffhead
 
|common_names=Sandy-woods chaffhead
 +
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 +
}}
 
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Liatris bellidifolia
 
|name=Liatris bellidifolia
 
|authority=Michaux
 
|authority=Michaux
 +
|rank=species
 
|publication_title=Fl. Bor.-Amer.
 
|publication_title=Fl. Bor.-Amer.
 
|publication_place=2: 93. 1803
 
|publication_place=2: 93. 1803
Line 37: Line 42:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Carphephorus bellidifolius
 
name=Carphephorus bellidifolius
|author=
 
 
|authority=(Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray
 
|authority=(Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 51: Line 55:
 
|publication title=Fl. N. Amer.
 
|publication title=Fl. N. Amer.
 
|publication year=1841
 
|publication year=1841
|special status=
+
|special status=Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V21_1367.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V21_1367.xml
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Eupatorieae
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Eupatorieae
 
|genus=Carphephorus
 
|genus=Carphephorus

Revision as of 20:56, 27 May 2020

Plants 20–60 cm. Stems glabrous or glabrate (except peduncles), eglandular. Leaves: basal and proximal cauline usually oblanceolate, sometimes nearly spatulate, mostly 4–20 cm; cauline gradually reduced, faces gland-dotted. Heads in open, loose, usually corymbiform, sometimes paniculiform, arrays. Peduncles minutely puberulent (viscid, hairs not glandular). Involucres 7–12(–15) mm. Phyllaries 15–40+ in 3–5+ series, broadly elliptic to elliptic-obovate, glabrous, eglandular (except margins ciliate), apices rounded. Receptacles paleate (at least peripherally). Corollas eglandular, lobes 1.5–2.5 mm. Cypselae minutely sessile-glandular; pappus bristles in 1(–2) series. 2n = 20.


Phenology: Flowering Jul–Oct.
Habitat: Dunes, sandhills, sandy rises in flatwoods, sandy fields, roadsides, weedy banks, open pine, scrub oak, and turkey oak-pine woods
Elevation: 10–40 m

Discussion

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
Guy L. Nesom +
(Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray +
Liatris bellidifolia +
Sandy-woods chaffhead +
Ga. +, N.C. +, S.C. +  and Va. +
10–40 m +
Dunes, sandhills, sandy rises in flatwoods, sandy fields, roadsides, weedy banks, open pine, scrub oak, and turkey oak-pine woods +
Flowering Jul–Oct. +
Fl. N. Amer. +
Litrisa +  and Trilisa +
Carphephorus bellidifolius +
Carphephorus +
species +