Difference between revisions of "Cissampelos"

Linnaeus

Sp. Pl. 2: 1031. 175.

,

Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 455. 1754.

Common names: Greek pertaining to ivy or vine)
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
|title=Sp. Pl.
 
|title=Sp. Pl.
 
|place=2: 1031. 175
 
|place=2: 1031. 175
}}{{Treatment/Publication
+
}}, {{Treatment/Publication
 
|title=Gen. Pl. ed.
 
|title=Gen. Pl. ed.
 
|place=5, 455. 1754
 
|place=5, 455. 1754
Line 36: Line 36:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Cissampelos
 
name=Cissampelos
|author=
 
 
|authority=Linnaeus
 
|authority=Linnaeus
 
|rank=genus
 
|rank=genus
Line 48: Line 47:
 
|publication year=;1754
 
|publication year=;1754
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_928.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_928.xml
 
|genus=Cissampelos
 
|genus=Cissampelos
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
 
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Menispermaceae]]
 
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Menispermaceae]]

Revision as of 23:07, 27 May 2020

Vines, twining or clambering. Stems green, glabrous to densely pilose. Leaves peltate or petiole inserted at base of blade. Leaf blade usually reniform, sometimes nearly orbiculate, base cordate to truncate, margins entire, apex acute to rounded, often retuse, mucronate; surfaces abaxially pale, pilose to densely pilose, adaxially glabrous to pilose. Inflorescences: pistillate inflorescences fascicles from axils of normal leaves, individual flowers in axils of reduced leaves or bracts upon secondary axillary branches. Pistillate flowers: sepal 1, obovate, abaxially pubescent; petal 1; staminodes absent; pistil 1; ovary asymmetrically pouched, pilose [or glabrous]; stigma 3-5-lobed. [Staminate inflorescences and flowers, and mature fruits have not been found in the flora; descriptions given here are for extraterritorial species. Staminate inflorescences axillary, multiflowered cymes from normal leaves, reduced leaves, or bracts. Staminate flowers 2-ranked; sepals 4; petals 4, connate, corolla cup-shaped; stamens 4; anthers on column formed by fused filaments, 1-locular, dehiscing transversely. Drupes nearly globose, pubescent; endocarp bony, warty, ribbed.]

Distribution

Tropical and subtropical regions, North America, South America, Africa, and Asia.

Discussion

Species 19 (1 in the flora).