Difference between revisions of "Dicranella rufescens"

(Withering) Schimper

Coroll. Bryol. Eur., 13. 1856,

Basionyms: Bryum rufescens Withering Syst. Arr. Brit. Pl. ed. 4, 3: 801. 1801
Synonyms: Dicranella hutchinsonii Krajina
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 27. Treatment on page 390. Mentioned on page 387.
 
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
|place=13. 1856,
 
|place=13. 1856,
 
}}
 
}}
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Bryum rufescens
 
|name=Bryum rufescens
 
|authority=Withering
 
|authority=Withering
 +
|rank=species
 +
|publication_title=Syst. Arr. Brit. Pl. ed.
 +
|publication_place=4, 3: 801. 1801
 
}}
 
}}
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Dicranella hutchinsonii
 
|name=Dicranella hutchinsonii
 
|authority=Krajina
 
|authority=Krajina
 +
|rank=species
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Dicranaceae;Dicranella;Dicranella rufescens
 
|hierarchy=Dicranaceae;Dicranella;Dicranella rufescens
Line 28: Line 32:
 
|elevation=low to medium elevations
 
|elevation=low to medium elevations
 
|distribution=B.C.;N.B.;N.S.;P.E.I.;Que.;Ala.;Alaska;Calif.;Conn.;Del.;Ga.;Idaho;Ill.;Iowa;Ky.;Md.;Mass.;Mo.;N.H.;N.J.;N.Y.;N.C.;Ohio;Okla.;Oreg.;Pa.;Tenn.;Vt.;Va.;Wash.;W.Va.;Europe (England;Germany;Russia;Sweden);e Asia (Japan).
 
|distribution=B.C.;N.B.;N.S.;P.E.I.;Que.;Ala.;Alaska;Calif.;Conn.;Del.;Ga.;Idaho;Ill.;Iowa;Ky.;Md.;Mass.;Mo.;N.H.;N.J.;N.Y.;N.C.;Ohio;Okla.;Oreg.;Pa.;Tenn.;Vt.;Va.;Wash.;W.Va.;Europe (England;Germany;Russia;Sweden);e Asia (Japan).
|discussion=<p>The best characters for identifying Dicranella rufescens are the smooth, erect capsule and sinuate-dentate leaf margins with clear, somewhat inflated marginal cells. The distribution of the species above includes reports by H. A. Crum and L. E. Anderson (1981), R. K. Lampton (1970), B. D. Mahler and W. F. Mahler (1980), J. A. McCleary and P. L. Redfearn Jr. (1979), D. H. Norris and J. R. Shevock (unpubl.), Redfearn (2001), J. A. Snider and B. K. Andreas (1996), Snider et al. (unpubl.), J. C. Wilkes (1965), and I. A. Worley and Z. Iwatsuki (1970). Specimens under this name from Costa Rica and Honduras are misidentified.</p>
+
|discussion=<p>The best characters for identifying <i>Dicranella rufescens</i> are the smooth, erect capsule and sinuate-dentate leaf margins with clear, somewhat inflated marginal cells. The distribution of the species above includes reports by H. A. Crum and L. E. Anderson (1981), R. K. Lampton (1970), B. D. Mahler and W. F. Mahler (1980), J. A. McCleary and P. L. Redfearn Jr. (1979), D. H. Norris and J. R. Shevock (unpubl.), Redfearn (2001), J. A. Snider and B. K. Andreas (1996), Snider et al. (unpubl.), J. C. Wilkes (1965), and I. A. Worley and Z. Iwatsuki (1970). Specimens under this name from Costa Rica and Honduras are misidentified.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 37: Line 41:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Dicranella rufescens
 
name=Dicranella rufescens
|author=
 
 
|authority=(Withering) Schimper
 
|authority=(Withering) Schimper
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 52: Line 55:
 
|publication year=
 
|publication year=
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V27/V27_553.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f50eec43f223ca0e34566be0b046453a0960e173/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V27/V27_553.xml
 
|genus=Dicranella
 
|genus=Dicranella
 
|species=Dicranella rufescens
 
|species=Dicranella rufescens

Latest revision as of 21:53, 16 December 2019

Plants to 23 mm, dull brown to red-brown. Leaves erect-spreading to subsecund, narrowly lanceolate, gradually acuminate, acute, ± keeled above; margins plane, sinuate-dentate distal to the shoulders, serrulate at apex; costa subpercurrent or, in perichaetial leaves, shortly excurrent; distal cells long-rectangular, 5–10:1, usually slightly inflated in a marginal row. Seta to 7 mm, red-brown. Capsule 0.3–0.8 mm, erect and symmetric or nearly so, smooth (or rarely ± furrowed when old and empty); annulus none; operculum 0.3–0.5 mm, conic, short-rostrate; peristome teeth ca. 300 µm, divided 1/2 length distally. Spores 10–18 µm, nearly smooth.

Phenology: Capsules mature spring and summer.
Habitat: Wet soil on banks of roads and streams
Elevation: low to medium elevations

Distribution

B.C., N.B., N.S., P.E.I., Que., Ala., Alaska, Calif., Conn., Del., Ga., Idaho, Ill., Iowa, Ky., Md., Mass., Mo., N.H., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Ohio, Okla., Oreg., Pa., Tenn., Vt., Va., Wash., W.Va., Europe (England, Germany, Russia, Sweden), e Asia (Japan).

Discussion

The best characters for identifying Dicranella rufescens are the smooth, erect capsule and sinuate-dentate leaf margins with clear, somewhat inflated marginal cells. The distribution of the species above includes reports by H. A. Crum and L. E. Anderson (1981), R. K. Lampton (1970), B. D. Mahler and W. F. Mahler (1980), J. A. McCleary and P. L. Redfearn Jr. (1979), D. H. Norris and J. R. Shevock (unpubl.), Redfearn (2001), J. A. Snider and B. K. Andreas (1996), Snider et al. (unpubl.), J. C. Wilkes (1965), and I. A. Worley and Z. Iwatsuki (1970). Specimens under this name from Costa Rica and Honduras are misidentified.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.