Difference between revisions of "Diplazium pycnocarpon"

(Sprengel) M. Broun

Index N. Amer. Ferns60. 1938

Common names: Narrow-leaved glade fern narrow-leaved-spleenwort glade fern diplazie à sores denses
Synonyms: Athyrium pycnocarpon (Sprengel) Tidestrom Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
Basionyms: Asplenium pycnocarpon Sprengel Anleit. Kenntn. Gew. 3: 112. 1804
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.
(Remove changes not made)
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Narrow-leaved glade fern;narrow-leaved-spleenwort;glade fern;diplazie à sores denses
 
|common_names=Narrow-leaved glade fern;narrow-leaved-spleenwort;glade fern;diplazie à sores denses
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Asplenium pycnocarpon
 
|name=Asplenium pycnocarpon
 
|authority=Sprengel
 
|authority=Sprengel
 +
|publication_title=Anleit. Kenntn. Gew.
 +
|publication_place=3: 112. 1804
 
}}
 
}}
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Athyrium pycnocarpon
 
|name=Athyrium pycnocarpon
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Tidestrom
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Tidestrom
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Homalosorus pycnocarpos
 
|name=Homalosorus pycnocarpos
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
Line 32: Line 34:
 
|elevation=150–1000 m
 
|elevation=150–1000 m
 
|distribution=Ont.;Que.;Ala.;Ark.;Conn.;Del.;D.C.;Fla.;Ga.;Ill.;Ind.;Iowa;Kans.;Ky.;La.;Md.;Mass.;Mich.;Minn.;Miss.;Mo.;N.H.;N.J.;N.Y.;N.C.;Ohio;Pa.;R.I.;S.C.;Tenn.;Vt.;Va.;W.Va.;Wis.
 
|distribution=Ont.;Que.;Ala.;Ark.;Conn.;Del.;D.C.;Fla.;Ga.;Ill.;Ind.;Iowa;Kans.;Ky.;La.;Md.;Mass.;Mich.;Minn.;Miss.;Mo.;N.H.;N.J.;N.Y.;N.C.;Ohio;Pa.;R.I.;S.C.;Tenn.;Vt.;Va.;W.Va.;Wis.
|discussion=<p>Diplazium pycnocarpon has commonly been placed in Athyrium, but it is closely related to the east Malesian Diplazium flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).</p>
+
|discussion=<p><i>Diplazium pycnocarpon</i> has commonly been placed in <i>Athyrium</i>, but it is closely related to the east Malesian <i>Diplazium</i> flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 55: Line 57:
 
|publication year=1938
 
|publication year=1938
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_503.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_503.xml
 
|genus=Diplazium
 
|genus=Diplazium
 
|species=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
|species=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
-->
+
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Diplazium]]
 
 
[[Category:Treatment]]
 
[[Category:Diplazium]]
 

Revision as of 18:56, 24 September 2019

Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination
Stems creeping; scales brown, broadly lanceolate, margins entire. Petiole 15–40(–50) cm. Blade oblong-lanceolate, 1-pinnate, 30–75 × 8–25 cm, ± narrowed to base with reduced proximal pinnae, broadest above base, abruptly acuminate to apex. Pinnae linear, ± entire to shallowly crenulate, base truncate or acroscopically auriculate, apex acuminate. Veins usually 1–2-forked, nearly reaching sinuses between crenations. Sori elongate, straight or slightly falcate, single or rarely double; indusia vaulted, ± thick. 2n = 80.

Habitat: Moist woods and slopes in neutral soil
Elevation: 150–1000 m

Distribution

Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination

Ont., Que., Ala., Ark., Conn., Del., D.C., Fla., Ga., Ill., Ind., Iowa, Kans., Ky., La., Md., Mass., Mich., Minn., Miss., Mo., N.H., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Ohio, Pa., R.I., S.C., Tenn., Vt., Va., W.Va., Wis.

Discussion

Diplazium pycnocarpon has commonly been placed in Athyrium, but it is closely related to the east Malesian Diplazium flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).

References

None.

Lower Taxa

No lower taxa listed.