Difference between revisions of "Diplazium pycnocarpon"

(Sprengel) M. Broun

Index N. Amer. Ferns 60. 1938

Common names: Narrow-leaved glade fern narrow-leaved-spleenwort glade fern diplazie à sores denses
Basionyms: Asplenium pycnocarpon Sprengel Anleit. Kenntn. Gew. 3: 112. 1804
Synonyms: Athyrium pycnocarpon (Sprengel) Tidestrom Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.
(Remove changes not made)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Narrow-leaved glade fern;narrow-leaved-spleenwort;glade fern;diplazie à sores denses
 
|common_names=Narrow-leaved glade fern;narrow-leaved-spleenwort;glade fern;diplazie à sores denses
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Asplenium pycnocarpon
 
|name=Asplenium pycnocarpon
 
|authority=Sprengel
 
|authority=Sprengel
 +
|rank=species
 +
|publication_title=Anleit. Kenntn. Gew.
 +
|publication_place=3: 112. 1804
 
}}
 
}}
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Athyrium pycnocarpon
 
|name=Athyrium pycnocarpon
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Tidestrom
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Tidestrom
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|rank=species
 +
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Homalosorus pycnocarpos
 
|name=Homalosorus pycnocarpos
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
 +
|rank=species
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Dryopteridaceae;Diplazium;Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
|hierarchy=Dryopteridaceae;Diplazium;Diplazium pycnocarpon
Line 32: Line 37:
 
|elevation=150–1000 m
 
|elevation=150–1000 m
 
|distribution=Ont.;Que.;Ala.;Ark.;Conn.;Del.;D.C.;Fla.;Ga.;Ill.;Ind.;Iowa;Kans.;Ky.;La.;Md.;Mass.;Mich.;Minn.;Miss.;Mo.;N.H.;N.J.;N.Y.;N.C.;Ohio;Pa.;R.I.;S.C.;Tenn.;Vt.;Va.;W.Va.;Wis.
 
|distribution=Ont.;Que.;Ala.;Ark.;Conn.;Del.;D.C.;Fla.;Ga.;Ill.;Ind.;Iowa;Kans.;Ky.;La.;Md.;Mass.;Mich.;Minn.;Miss.;Mo.;N.H.;N.J.;N.Y.;N.C.;Ohio;Pa.;R.I.;S.C.;Tenn.;Vt.;Va.;W.Va.;Wis.
|discussion=<p>Diplazium pycnocarpon has commonly been placed in Athyrium, but it is closely related to the east Malesian Diplazium flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).</p>
+
|discussion=<p><i>Diplazium pycnocarpon</i> has commonly been placed in <i>Athyrium</i>, but it is closely related to the east Malesian <i>Diplazium</i> flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 41: Line 46:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
name=Diplazium pycnocarpon
|author=
 
 
|authority=(Sprengel) M. Broun
 
|authority=(Sprengel) M. Broun
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 55: Line 59:
 
|publication year=1938
 
|publication year=1938
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_503.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f50eec43f223ca0e34566be0b046453a0960e173/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_503.xml
 
|genus=Diplazium
 
|genus=Diplazium
 
|species=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
|species=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
-->
+
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Diplazium]]
 
 
[[Category:Treatment]]
 
[[Category:Diplazium]]
 

Latest revision as of 20:51, 16 December 2019

Stems creeping; scales brown, broadly lanceolate, margins entire. Petiole 15–40(–50) cm. Blade oblong-lanceolate, 1-pinnate, 30–75 × 8–25 cm, ± narrowed to base with reduced proximal pinnae, broadest above base, abruptly acuminate to apex. Pinnae linear, ± entire to shallowly crenulate, base truncate or acroscopically auriculate, apex acuminate. Veins usually 1–2-forked, nearly reaching sinuses between crenations. Sori elongate, straight or slightly falcate, single or rarely double; indusia vaulted, ± thick. 2n = 80.

Habitat: Moist woods and slopes in neutral soil
Elevation: 150–1000 m

Distribution

V2 503-distribution-map.gif

Ont., Que., Ala., Ark., Conn., Del., D.C., Fla., Ga., Ill., Ind., Iowa, Kans., Ky., La., Md., Mass., Mich., Minn., Miss., Mo., N.H., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Ohio, Pa., R.I., S.C., Tenn., Vt., Va., W.Va., Wis.

Discussion

Diplazium pycnocarpon has commonly been placed in Athyrium, but it is closely related to the east Malesian Diplazium flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.