Difference between revisions of "Dorstenia contrajerva"

Linnaeus

Sp. Pl. 1: 121. 1753. 1753

Common names: Contra yerba tusilla
Selected by author to be illustratedIntroduced
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
FNA>Volume Importer
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 56: Line 56:
 
|publication year=1753
 
|publication year=1753
 
|special status=Selected by author to be illustrated;Introduced
 
|special status=Selected by author to be illustrated;Introduced
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_623.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_623.xml
 
|genus=Dorstenia
 
|genus=Dorstenia
 
|species=Dorstenia contrajerva
 
|species=Dorstenia contrajerva

Revision as of 20:54, 24 September 2019

Herbs, to 4.5 dm. Stems covered with persistent petiole bases. Leaves: stipules persistent; petiole 8-25 cm. Leaf blade oblong-ovate, deltate-ovate, or orbiculate, entire or deeply pinnately lobed, 6-20 × 7-22 cm, pubescent. Inflorescences: peduncle 7-25 cm; receptacle flat, curved, or undulate, quadrangular or lobed, to 3.5 cm square. Drupes somewhat globose. Seeds yellowish, explosively expelled. 2n = 30.


Phenology: Flowering all year.
Habitat: Moist, disturbed sites
Elevation: 0-20 m

Distribution

V3 623-distribution-map.gif

Fla., s Mexico, Central America, n South America.

Discussion

Dorstenia contrajerva is a weed in greenhouses and nurseries; it rarely occurs in the wild in North America. It is sometimes cultivated as a house plant.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.