Difference between revisions of "Erigeron howellii"

(A. Gray) A. Gray in A. Gray et al.

in A. Gray et al., Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 209. 1884.

Common names: Howell’s fleabane
Basionym: Erigeron salsuginosus var. howellii A. Gray Notes Compositae, 93. 1880
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 20. Treatment on page 329. Mentioned on page 259, 268.
FNA>Volume Importer
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 11: Line 11:
 
|name=Erigeron salsuginosus var. howellii
 
|name=Erigeron salsuginosus var. howellii
 
|authority=A. Gray
 
|authority=A. Gray
 +
|rank=variety
 
|publication_title=Notes Compositae,
 
|publication_title=Notes Compositae,
 
|publication_place=93. 1880
 
|publication_place=93. 1880
Line 38: Line 39:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Erigeron howellii
 
name=Erigeron howellii
|author=
 
 
|authority=(A. Gray) A. Gray in A. Gray et al.
 
|authority=(A. Gray) A. Gray in A. Gray et al.
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 53: Line 53:
 
|publication year=1884
 
|publication year=1884
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V20_748.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/eaa6e58056e40c9ef614d8f47aea294977a1a5e9/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V20_748.xml
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Astereae
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Astereae
 
|genus=Erigeron
 
|genus=Erigeron

Revision as of 19:30, 16 December 2019

Perennials, 20–50 cm; rhizomatous, fibrous-rooted, caudices simple, thick. Stems erect to basally ascending, proximally glabrous, distally sparsely to densely strigillose, eglandular. Leaves basal (persistent) and cauline; basal and proximal cauline blades spatulate, 50–200 × 15–45 mm, little reduced distally until distal to midstems, margins entire or shallowly serrate to denticulate, finely ciliate, faces glabrous, eglandular; mid blades ovate to cordate (bases clasping to subclasping). Heads 1. Involucres 6–8 × 12–20 mm. Phyllaries in 2–3(–4) series, glabrous, densely minutely glandular. Ray florets 30–50; corollas white, 13–25 mm (mostly 1.5–3 mm wide), laminae coiling. Disc corollas 4–5 mm. Cypselae 2.5–3 mm, subterete, (4–)5(–6)-nerved, faces sparsely strigose; pappi: outer of setae, inner of 20–30 bristles.


Phenology: Flowering May–Jul.
Habitat: Drainage of Columbia River, steep north-facing slopes with little soil, sometimes in seepage, commonly with Douglas fir
Elevation: (60–)500–1200(–1500) m

Discussion

Of conservation concern.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
... more about "Erigeron howellii"
Guy L. Nesom +
(A. Gray) A. Gray in A. Gray et al. +
Erigeron salsuginosus var. howellii +
Howell’s fleabane +
Oreg. +  and Wash. +
(60–)500–1200(–1500) m +
Drainage of Columbia River, steep north-facing slopes with little soil, sometimes in seepage, commonly with Douglas fir +
Flowering May–Jul. +
in A. Gray et al., Syn. Fl. N. Amer. +
Achaetogeron +  and Trimorpha +
Erigeron howellii +
Erigeron +
species +