Difference between revisions of "Penstemon cinicola"

D. D. Keck

Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 520: 294. 1940.

Common names: Ash beardtongue
Endemic
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 17. Treatment on page 198. Mentioned on page 187, 217.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Penstemon cinicola
 
name=Penstemon cinicola
|author=
 
 
|authority=D. D. Keck
 
|authority=D. D. Keck
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 52: Line 51:
 
|publication year=1940
 
|publication year=1940
 
|special status=Endemic
 
|special status=Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V17/V17_474.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V17/V17_474.xml
 
|genus=Penstemon
 
|genus=Penstemon
 
|subgenus=Penstemon subg. Penstemon
 
|subgenus=Penstemon subg. Penstemon

Revision as of 20:25, 27 May 2020

Herbs. Stems ascending, (8–)10–40 cm, glabrous or retrorsely hairy, not glaucous. Leaves essentially cauline, basal usually poorly developed, not leathery, glabrous; basal and proximal cauline 10–40(–65) × 1–6 mm, blade oblanceolate, base tapered, margins entire, apex obtuse to acute; cauline 3–5 pairs, sessile or proximals short-petiolate, 12–60 × 2–5(–7) mm, blade oblanceolate to lanceolate or linear, base tapered, margins entire, apex acute. Thyrses interrupted, cylindric, 1–14 cm, axis glabrous or ± puberulent at axils, verticillasters (1 or)2–6, cymes (1–)3–7-flowered, 2 per node; proximal bracts lanceolate to linear, 8–30(–45) × 1–7 mm, margins entire; peduncles and pedicels erect, glabrous. Flowers: calyx lobes obovate to ovate, 1–1.8 × 0.7–1.1 mm, apex truncate to cuspidate, glabrous; corolla violet to blue or purple, without nectar guides, funnelform, 7–9(–11) mm, glabrous externally, moderately yellowish or white-pilose internally abaxially, tube 3–4 mm, throat slightly inflated, 2–3 mm diam., 2-ridged abaxially; stamens included or longer pair reaching orifice, pollen sacs opposite, explanate, 0.3–0.4(–0.5) mm, dehiscing completely, connective splitting, sides glabrous, sutures smooth; staminode 4–6 mm, included, 0.3–0.4 mm diam., tip straight, distal 0.5–1 mm sparsely to moderately pilose, hairs yellow, to 0.4 mm; style 5–6 mm. Capsules 2.5–4 × 1.8–2.5 mm, glabrous. 2n = 16, 32.


Phenology: Flowering Jun–Aug.
Habitat: Dry, volcanic soils in sagebrush openings in pine forests.
Elevation: 1000–2600 m.

Discussion

Penstemon cinicola occurs along the eastern flank of the Cascade Range in central Oregon (Crook, Deschutes, Douglas, Klamath, and Lake counties) south to northern California (Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Siskiyou, and Tehama counties).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.