Difference between revisions of "Quercus incana"

W. Bartram

Travels Carolina, 378. 1791.

Common names: Bluejack oak
EndemicIllustrated
Synonyms: Quercus cinerea Michaux
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
|common_names=Bluejack oak
 
|common_names=Bluejack oak
 
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=W1
 +
|label=
 +
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 
|code=E
 
|code=E
 
|label=Endemic
 
|label=Endemic
Line 14: Line 17:
 
|code=F
 
|code=F
 
|label=Illustrated
 
|label=Illustrated
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 
|code=W
 
|label=Weedy
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
|basionyms=
 
|basionyms=
Line 60: Line 60:
 
|publication title=Travels Carolina,
 
|publication title=Travels Carolina,
 
|publication year=1791
 
|publication year=1791
|special status=Endemic;Illustrated;Weedy
+
|special status=W1;Endemic;Illustrated
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f50eec43f223ca0e34566be0b046453a0960e173/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_966.xml
+
|source xml=https://bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation/src/2e0870ddd59836b60bcf96646a41e87ea5a5943a/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_966.xml
 
|genus=Quercus
 
|genus=Quercus
 
|section=Quercus sect. Lobatae
 
|section=Quercus sect. Lobatae

Latest revision as of 22:52, 5 November 2020

Trees, deciduous, to 10 m. Bark dark brown to black with square plates. Twigs brown to reddish brown, 1-2.5 mm diam., tomentose to sparsely pubescent. Terminal buds light brown to reddish brown, narrowly ovoid to conic, 3.5-7 mm, distinctly 5-angled in cross section, scales pubescent, often tuft of reddish or silvery hairs at apex. Leaves: petiole 2-8(-10) mm, tomentose. Leaf blade narrowly ovate or elliptic to obovate, usually widest near middle, planar, 30-100 × 12-35 mm, base acute (rarely attenuate) to rounded, margins entire, with 1 apical awn (leaves on juvenile or 2d-flush growth may have 2-3 shallow lobes and 3-5 awns), apex acute or obtuse, rarely rounded; surfaces abaxially densely tomentose, hairs in vein axils often reddish, easily distinguished from others, adaxially often glossy, sparsely pubescent, especially along midrib and near base, veins often raised. Acorns biennial; cup saucer-shaped to bowl-shaped, 4.5-8 mm high × 10-18 mm wide, covering 1/4-1/3(-1/2) nut, outer surface pubescent or puberulent, inner surface uniformly pubescent, scale tips tightly appressed, obtuse or acute; nut ovoid (rarely subglobose) to broadly ellipsoid, 10-17 × 10-16 mm, occasionally striate, glabrate, scar diam. 5.5-10.5 mm.


Phenology: Flowering spring.
Habitat: Well-drained sandy soils of barrens, hammocks, dunes, and upland ridges
Elevation: 0-250 m

Distribution

V3 966-distribution-map.gif

Ala., Ark., Fla., Ga., La., Miss., N.C., Okla., S.C., Tex., Va.

Discussion

Quercus incana reportedly hybridizes with Q. falcata [= Q. ×subintegra (Engelmann) Trelease], Q. hemisphaerica (D. M. Hunt 1989), Q. laurifolia (= Q. ×atlantica Ashe), Q. laevis (= Q. ×asheana Little), Q. marilandica (= Q. ×cravenensis Little), Q. nigra (= Q. ×caduca Trelease), and Q. phellos (E. J. Palmer 1948); with Q. pumila (D. M. Hunt 1989); and with Q. velutina (= Q. ×podophylla Trelease), and questionably, Q. myrtifolia.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
... more about "Quercus incana"
Kevin C. Nixon +
W. Bartram +
Bluejack oak +
Ala. +, Ark. +, Fla. +, Ga. +, La. +, Miss. +, N.C. +, Okla. +, S.C. +, Tex. +  and Va. +
0-250 m +
Well-drained sandy soils of barrens, hammocks, dunes, and upland ridges +
Flowering spring. +
Travels Carolina, +
W1 +, Endemic +  and Illustrated +
Quercus cinerea +
Quercus incana +
Quercus sect. Lobatae +
species +