Difference between revisions of "Salix arbusculoides"

Andersson

Monogr. Salicum, 147, plate 8, fig. 81. 1867

Common names: Little-tree willow
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 7. Treatment on page 141. Mentioned on page 46, 99.
FNA>Volume Importer
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 33: Line 33:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Salix arbusculoides
 
name=Salix arbusculoides
|author=
 
 
|authority=Andersson
 
|authority=Andersson
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 48: Line 47:
 
|publication year=1867
 
|publication year=1867
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V7/V7_153.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f50eec43f223ca0e34566be0b046453a0960e173/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V7/V7_153.xml
 
|genus=Salix
 
|genus=Salix
 
|subgenus=Salix subg. Vetrix
 
|subgenus=Salix subg. Vetrix

Revision as of 23:14, 16 December 2019

Stems: branches gray-brown to red-brown, not glaucous, glabrous; branchlets red-brown, glabrous or puberulent. Leaves: stipules rudimentary on early ones, apex acute; petiole shallowly grooved adaxially, 3–11 mm, puberulent to glabrescent adaxially; largest medial blade very narrowly elliptic to elliptic, 38–78 × 7–18 mm, base cuneate or convex, margins slightly revolute, serrulate, apex acuminate, acute, or convex, abaxial surface glaucous (sometimes obscured by hairs), sparsely to densely long-silky, hairs (white, sometimes also ferruginous), straight, adaxial highly or slightly glossy, glabrous; proximal blade margins entire; juvenile blade yellowish green, very densely long-silky abaxially, hairs white, sometimes also ferruginous. Catkins flowering as or just before leaves emerge; staminate stout or slender, 17–43 × 5–10 mm, flowering branchlet 0–2.5 mm; pistillate densely to loosely flowered, stout to slender, 20–46 × 6–15 mm, flowering branchlet 0–6 mm; floral bract tawny or brown, 0.8–1.2 mm, apex convex to rounded, abaxially hairy, hairs straight or wavy. Staminate flowers: adaxial nectary oblong, 0.6–0.9 mm; filaments distinct; anthers purple turning yellow, ellipsoid to globose, 0.3–0.6 mm. Pistillate flowers: adaxial nectary oblong or ovate, 0.6–1 mm; ovary pyriform, beak gradually tapering to styles; ovules 16–18 per ovary; styles 0.3–0.5 mm. Capsules 4–6 mm. 2n = 38.


Phenology: Flowering mid May-early Jul.
Habitat: Stream margins, lakeshores, openings in white spruce forests, treed bogs, sedge fens, edges of alpine and arctic tundra
Elevation: 0-2000 m

Distribution

V7 153-distribution-map.gif

Alta., B.C., Man., N.W.T., Nunavut, Ont., Que., Sask., Yukon, Alaska.

Discussion

Glands on leaf teeth of Salix arbusculoides are sometimes covered with fine crystals of sulphur, calcium, potassium, and silicon (R. Cooper, pers. comm.), indicating that they can function as hydathodes as well as resin glands.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Salix arbusculoides"
George W. Argus +
Andersson +
Salix sect. Vetrix +
Little-tree willow +
Alta. +, B.C. +, Man. +, N.W.T. +, Nunavut +, Ont. +, Que. +, Sask. +, Yukon +  and Alaska. +
0-2000 m +
Stream margins, lakeshores, openings in white spruce forests, treed bogs, sedge fens, edges of alpine and arctic tundra +
Flowering mid May-early Jul. +
Monogr. Salicum, +
Salix subsect. Arbusculae +
Salix arbusculoides +
Salix sect. Arbuscella +
species +