Difference between revisions of "Schoenocaulon"

A. Gray
Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 127. 1837.
Etymology: Greek schoenos, rush, and caulos, stem
Synonyms: Asagraea Lindley Sabadilla Brandt & Ratzeburg Skoinolon Rafinesque
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 79. Mentioned on page 56, 80.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
|name=Asagraea
 
|name=Asagraea
 
|authority=Lindley
 
|authority=Lindley
 +
|rank=genus
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Sabadilla
 
|name=Sabadilla
 
|authority=Brandt & Ratzeburg
 
|authority=Brandt & Ratzeburg
 +
|rank=genus
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Skoinolon
 
|name=Skoinolon
 
|authority=Rafinesque
 
|authority=Rafinesque
 +
|rank=genus
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Liliaceae;Schoenocaulon
 
|hierarchy=Liliaceae;Schoenocaulon
Line 86: Line 89:
 
|publication year=1837
 
|publication year=1837
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V26/V26_69.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V26/V26_69.xml
 
|genus=Schoenocaulon
 
|genus=Schoenocaulon
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
 
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Liliaceae]]
 
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Liliaceae]]

Latest revision as of 22:20, 27 May 2020

Herbs, perennial, scapose, from tunicate bulb-rhizomes. Leaves narrow, grasslike, emerging conduplicate from neck of fibrous tunic. Inflorescences racemose, simple; racemes spikelike, flowers subtended by a persistent, membranous bract; distalmost bracts empty or concealing rudimentary flowers. Flowers: proximalmost bisexual, distalmost functionally staminate; tepals withering-persistent, 6, distinct, equal, leathery to slightly petaloid, yellowish green, green, or greenish purple, not clawed, linear-lanceolate to ovate, margins entire to crenulate or minutely denticulate; hyaline basal auricle sometimes present; perigonal nectaries not well developed; stamens 6, distinct; filaments withering-persistent, subulate or rarely distally dilated, 1.5–2.5 times tepal length; anthers basifixed, narrowly sagittate before dehiscence, explanate after, extrose; ovary superior, 3-locular, locules barely cohesive to connate; styles persistent, 3, distinct. Fruits capsular, 1–3-locular, dehiscence septicidal. Seeds 1–8 per locule, ellipsoid to ovoid or conic, irregularly compressed or angled by mutual pressure. x = 8.

Distribution

Western Hemisphere, especially Mexico.

Discussion

Species 24 (3 in the flora).

Schoenocaulon has rarely been collected in the United States in recent times; all three species are possibly threatened. The genus is a source of cerveratrum alkaloids.

Key

1 Racemes loose, flowers well separated along axis; Florida. Schoenocaulon dubium
1 Racemes condensed, flowers closely packed along axis; New Mexico, Texas. > 2
2 Tepal margins crenulate to minutely denticulate. Schoenocaulon ghiesbreghtii
2 Tepal margins entire. Schoenocaulon texanum