Difference between revisions of "Stenotus armerioides"

Nuttall

Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n. s. 7: 335. 1840.

Common names: Thrifty goldenweed
Endemic
Synonyms: Haplopappus armerioides (Nuttall) A. Gray
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 20. Treatment on page 176. Mentioned on page 171, 174, 175.
FNA>Volume Importer
m (Bot: Adding category Revision Pending)
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Thrifty goldenweed
 
|common_names=Thrifty goldenweed
 +
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 +
}}
 
|basionyms=
 
|basionyms=
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
Line 24: Line 28:
  
 
-->{{Treatment/Body
 
-->{{Treatment/Body
|distribution=w North America.
+
|distribution=Sask.;Ariz.;Colo.;Kans.;Mont.;N.Dak.;N.Mex.;Nebr.;S.Dak.;Utah;Wyo.
 
|discussion=<p>Varieties 2 (2 in the flora).</p>
 
|discussion=<p>Varieties 2 (2 in the flora).</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
Line 54: Line 58:
 
|basionyms=
 
|basionyms=
 
|family=Asteraceae
 
|family=Asteraceae
|distribution=w North America.
+
|distribution=Sask.;Ariz.;Colo.;Kans.;Mont.;N.Dak.;N.Mex.;Nebr.;S.Dak.;Utah;Wyo.
 
|reference=None
 
|reference=None
 
|publication title=Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n. s.
 
|publication title=Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., n. s.
 
|publication year=1840
 
|publication year=1840
|special status=
+
|special status=Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f50eec43f223ca0e34566be0b046453a0960e173/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V20_381.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V20_381.xml
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Astereae
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Astereae
 
|genus=Stenotus
 
|genus=Stenotus
Line 65: Line 69:
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Stenotus]]
+
-->
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Treatment]]
 +
[[Category:Stenotus]]
 +
[[Category:Revision Pending]]

Revision as of 22:49, 13 August 2020

Plants cespitose, sometimes densely so, 2–29 cm; taproots stout. Stems proximally clothed with marcescent leaves, usually glabrous, sometimes sparsely scabrous, usually viscid, sometimes eglandular. Leaves basal; narrowly petiolate; blades, 1- or 3-nerved, linear to narrowly oblanceolate or spatulate, 17–90 × 1–7(–12) mm, rigid, attenuate, margins sometimes ciliate (often minutely), viscid-glandular veins conspicuously raised abaxially, apices acute, faces ± scabrous or glabrous, gland-dotted, viscid. Heads 1–2(–4). Peduncles 10–130 mm, smooth and viscid. Involucres campanulate to hemispheric, 8–21 × 6–14 mm. Phyllaries 12–26 in 3 series, 1- (or 3)-nerved (often ± keeled), strongly unequal, outer ovate to oblong, 3–8 × 1.5–4(–7.5) mm, inner oblong, 5.5–10 × 1.5–3.5 mm, proximally indurate, distally chartaceous, green portions about as long as broad, margins scarious, sometimes broadly so, entire, apices obtuse to rounded, minutely apiculate, viscid abaxially. Ray florets 5–15; laminae elliptic to oblong, 5.5–18.5 × 2–6 mm. Disc florets 21–39; corollas funnelform to vase-shaped, 4–9 mm, tubes glabrous or rarely sparsely hairy, lobes 0.7–1.3 mm, ca. 1/8–1/6 length of corollas; anthers 1.8–3.5 mm, style-branch appendages subulate to lanceolate, 1.2–2.3 × 0.5 mm, stigmatic lines 0.6–1.9 mm, 1/2–3/4 as long as style-branch appendages. Cypselae 2–6 mm, lengths 1/2–3/4 disc corollas, faces sericeous; pappus bristles 60–75, 3.5–7.5 mm, nearly equaling disc corollas.

Distribution

V20-381-distribution-map.gif

Sask., Ariz., Colo., Kans., Mont., N.Dak., N.Mex., Nebr., S.Dak., Utah, Wyo.

Discussion

Varieties 2 (2 in the flora).

Selected References

None.

Key

1 Stems 10–29 cm or leaves 3-nerved, narrowly oblanceolate to spatulate, 3–7 mm wide Stenotus armerioides var. armerioides
1 Stems 3.5–8 cm; leaves essentially 1-nerved, linear, 1–1.5(–2.5) mm wide (Duschesne and Uintah Counties, Utah) Stenotus armerioides var. gramineus