Difference between revisions of "Streptanthus hyacinthoides"

Hooker

Bot. Mag. 63: plate 3516. 1836.

Synonyms: Erysimum hyacinthoides (Hooker) Kuntze Euklisia hyacinthoides (Hooker) Small Icianthus atratus Greene Icianthus glabrifolius (Buckley) Greene Icianthus hyacinthoides (Hooker) Greene Streptanthus glabrifolius Buckley
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 7. Treatment on page 716. Mentioned on page 701.
FNA>Volume Importer
 
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 11: Line 11:
 
|name=Erysimum hyacinthoides
 
|name=Erysimum hyacinthoides
 
|authority=(Hooker) Kuntze
 
|authority=(Hooker) Kuntze
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Euklisia hyacinthoides
 
|name=Euklisia hyacinthoides
 
|authority=(Hooker) Small
 
|authority=(Hooker) Small
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Icianthus atratus
 
|name=Icianthus atratus
 
|authority=Greene
 
|authority=Greene
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Icianthus glabrifolius
 
|name=Icianthus glabrifolius
 
|authority=(Buckley) Greene
 
|authority=(Buckley) Greene
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Icianthus hyacinthoides
 
|name=Icianthus hyacinthoides
 
|authority=(Hooker) Greene
 
|authority=(Hooker) Greene
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Streptanthus glabrifolius
 
|name=Streptanthus glabrifolius
 
|authority=Buckley
 
|authority=Buckley
Line 41: Line 41:
 
|elevation=100-800 m
 
|elevation=100-800 m
 
|distribution=Ark.;Kans.;La.;Okla.;Tex.
 
|distribution=Ark.;Kans.;La.;Okla.;Tex.
|discussion=<p>Streptanthus hyacinthoides is widespread in eastern Texas and central and northwestern Oklahoma; in Arkansas it is restricted to Nevada and Ouachita counties; in Kansas to Barber and Comanche counties; and in Louisiana to Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, and Winn parishes.</p>
+
|discussion=<p><i>Streptanthus hyacinthoides</i> is widespread in eastern Texas and central and northwestern Oklahoma; in Arkansas it is restricted to <i>Nevada</i> and Ouachita counties; in Kansas to Barber and Comanche counties; and in Louisiana to Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, and Winn parishes.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 65: Line 65:
 
|publication year=1836
 
|publication year=1836
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V7/V7_1244.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V7/V7_1244.xml
 
|tribe=Brassicaceae tribe Thelypodieae
 
|tribe=Brassicaceae tribe Thelypodieae
 
|genus=Streptanthus
 
|genus=Streptanthus

Revision as of 17:55, 18 September 2019

Annuals; usually glabrous throughout (sometimes stem bases pubescent). Stems unbranched or branched distally, 2.8–13 dm. Basal leaves not seen. Cauline leaves (shortly petiolate or sessile); blade usually linear to linear-lanceolate, rarely oblanceolate, 2.5–16 cm × 2–7(–20) mm, (smaller distally), base not auriculate, margins entire. Racemes ebracteate. Fruiting pedicels divaricate-ascending, (straight), 3–10 mm. Flowers (slightly zygomorphic, horizontal to pendent); calyx campanulate; sepals purple, lanceolate, 7–11 mm, not keeled; petals deep purple to magenta or whitish (with purple veins), 13–20 mm, blade 7–12 × 1–4 mm, margins not crisped, claw 5–12 mm, (strongly recurved); stamens in 3 unequal pairs; filaments: abaxial pair (connate less than 1/2 their length), 8–14 mm, lateral pair 4–7 mm, adaxial pair (connate ca. 3/4 their length), 7–10 mm; anthers: abaxial and lateral pairs fertile, 2–3 mm, adaxial pairs sterile, 1–1.5 mm; gynophore 0.3–3 mm. Fruits divaricate-ascending, smooth, straight or slightly curved inwards, flattened, 3.7–11.2 cm × 1.5–2 mm; valves each with prominent midvein; replum straight; ovules 90–120 per ovary; style 0.3–1.5 mm; stigma subentire. Seeds broadly ovoid, 1.5–1.8 × 1–1.3 mm; wing 0.1–0.25 mm, continuous.


Phenology: Flowering May–Jun.
Habitat: Sandy soils of prairies, open glades in woods, grassy roadsides
Elevation: 100-800 m

Distribution

V7 1244-distribution-map.gif

Ark., Kans., La., Okla., Tex.

Discussion

Streptanthus hyacinthoides is widespread in eastern Texas and central and northwestern Oklahoma; in Arkansas it is restricted to Nevada and Ouachita counties; in Kansas to Barber and Comanche counties; and in Louisiana to Bienville, Caddo, Natchitoches, and Winn parishes.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz +
Hooker +
Ark. +, Kans. +, La. +, Okla. +  and Tex. +
100-800 m +
Sandy soils of prairies, open glades in woods, grassy roadsides +
Flowering May–Jun. +
Erysimum hyacinthoides +, Euklisia hyacinthoides +, Icianthus atratus +, Icianthus glabrifolius +, Icianthus hyacinthoides +  and Streptanthus glabrifolius +
Streptanthus hyacinthoides +
Streptanthus +
species +