Butomaceae

Richard
Common names: Flowering- Rrush Family
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 22. Treatment on page 3.
Herbs, perennial, rhizomatous, stemless, glabrous; sap clear. Roots not septate. Leaves basal, emersed or rarely submersed, sessile, sheathing somewhat proximally; blade with lade: translucent markings absent, basal lobes absent; venation parallel. Inflorescences scapose umbels, erect, bracteate. Flowers bisexual, hypogynous, pedicellate; tepals persistent, 6, in 2 series, scarious; stamens 9, distinct; anthers 4-loculed, dehiscing longitudinally; pistils 6, coherent proximally, 1-loculed; placentation laminar; ovules 50. Fruits follicles. Seeds: embryo straight; endosperm absent in mature seed.

Distribution

North America, native, temperate regions, Eurasia.

Discussion

Genus Genera 1, species 1:

Lower Taxa

Facts about "Butomaceae"
AuthorRobert R. Haynes +
AuthorityRichard +
Common nameFlowering- Rrush Family +
DistributionNorth America +, native +, temperate regions + and Eurasia. +
Introducedtrue +
Referenceanderson1974b +, stuckey1968a +, stuckey1990a +, stuckey1994a + and tomlinson1982b +
Source xmlhttps://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f50eec43f223ca0e34566be0b046453a0960e173/coarse grained fna xml/V22/V22 472.xml +
Taxon familyButomaceae +
Taxon nameButomaceae +
Taxon rankfamily +
VolumeVolume 22 +