familyMoraceae
genusFatoua

Fatoua

Gaudichaud Beaupré

Voy. Uranie 12: 509. 1830

Common names: Crabweed
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
Herbs, annual, caulescent, taprooted; sap not milky. Leaves alternate; stipules caducous, free. Leaf blade broadly ovate, margins toothed; venation nearly palmate. Inflorescences axillary, capitate cymes, short-pedunculate, bracteate. Flowers: staminate and pistillate on same plants. Staminate flowers: calyx 4-lobed; stamens 4, inflexed. Pistillate flowers: calyx green, 4-lobed, pubescent; ovary superior, oblique, 1-locular; style unbranched, nearly lateral. Syncarps globose; each achene surrounded by its enlarged, persistent calyx.

Distribution

North America, tropical e Asia, Africa (Madagascar), Australia.

Discussion

Species 2 (1 in the flora).

Lower Taxa