familyMusaceae

Musaceae

A. L. Jussieu
Common names: Banana Family
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 22. Treatment on page 302.
Treelike herbs, perennial, from corm [rhizome] [corm]. True aerial stems absent. Leaves basal, in several ranks, differentiated into basal sheath, petiole, and blade; sheaths overlapping, forming unbranched pseudostem, open, ligule absent; summit of petiole not differentiated; blade with lateral veins parallel, diverging from prominent midrib. Inflorescences 1 per aerial shoot, projecting from tip of pseudostem, pedunculate racemes of 12–20-flowered monochasial cymes (cincinni); bracts of main axis enclosing cincinni. Flowers unisexual (proximal flowers pistillate, distal flowers staminate), bilaterally symmetric; sepals and petals differentiated, sepals 3, petals 3, 3 sepals and 2 petals fused, remaining petal distinct; fertile stamens 5(–6), not petal-like; anthers 2-locular; occasionally 1 rudimentary staminode; ovary inferior, 3-carpellate, 3-locular, all locules fertile; placentation axile; ovules many per locule; style terminal, filiform; stigma 3-lobed. Fruits berries; sepals not persistent in fruit. Seeds: aril absent; endosperm copious; perisperm copious; embryo straight. x = 9, 10, 11.

Distribution

Distribution values could not be resolved to valid regions

tropical parts of Africa, Asia, Australia, and Oceania, often persisting around gardens and plantations throughout the wet tropics.

Discussion

Genera 3, species ca. 40 (1 genus, 1 species, and 1 stable hybrid in the flora).

References

None.

Lower Taxa