Difference between revisions of "Aconitum reclinatum"

A. Gray

Amer. J. Sci. Arts 42: 34. 1842

Common names: Trailing wolfsbane
EndemicSelected by author to be illustrated
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
|elevation=to 1700 m
 
|elevation=to 1700 m
 
|distribution=N.C.;Pa.;Va.;W.Va.
 
|distribution=N.C.;Pa.;Va.;W.Va.
|discussion=<p>The only American species of Aconitum sect. Lycoctonum de Candolle, A. reclinatum exhibits elongate, fasciculate roots and the tall, conic-cylindric hood characteristic of that section.</p>
+
|discussion=<p>The only American species of <i>Aconitum</i> sect. Lycoctonum de Candolle, <i>A. reclinatum</i> exhibits elongate, fasciculate roots and the tall, conic-cylindric hood characteristic of that section.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 55: Line 55:
 
|publication year=1842
 
|publication year=1842
 
|special status=Endemic;Selected by author to be illustrated
 
|special status=Endemic;Selected by author to be illustrated
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_487.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_487.xml
 
|genus=Aconitum
 
|genus=Aconitum
 
|species=Aconitum reclinatum
 
|species=Aconitum reclinatum

Revision as of 19:54, 24 September 2019

Roots slender, elongate, fascicled. Stems erect, reclining or climbing, 6-25 dm. Cauline leaves: blade 3-7-divided with more than 4mm leaf tissue between deepest sinus and base of blade, 12-20 cm wide, segment margins cleft and toothed. Inflorescences open racemes or panicles. Flowers white to cream colored, 18-30 mm from tips of pendent sepals to top of hood; pendent sepals 7-10 mm; hood conic to nearly cylindric, 15-23 mm from receptacle to top of hood, 4-12 mm wide from receptacle to beak apex.

Phenology: Flowering late spring–summer (Jun–Sep).
Habitat: Shaded ravines of woods in mountains and upper piedmont
Elevation: to 1700 m

Discussion

The only American species of Aconitum sect. Lycoctonum de Candolle, A. reclinatum exhibits elongate, fasciculate roots and the tall, conic-cylindric hood characteristic of that section.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.