Difference between revisions of "Aconitum reclinatum"

A. Gray

Amer. J. Sci. Arts 42: 34. 1842

Common names: Trailing wolfsbane
EndemicSelected by author to be illustrated
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 3.
 
Line 24: Line 24:
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
--><span class="statement" id="st-d0_s0" data-properties="root size;root shape;root architecture or arrangement"><b>Roots </b>slender, elongate, fascicled.</span> <span class="statement" id="st-d0_s1" data-properties="stem orientation;stem orientation;stem growth form;stem some measurement"><b>Stems </b>erect, reclining or climbing, 6-25 dm.</span> <span class="statement" id="st-d0_s2" data-properties="blade shape;blade width;between sinus and leaf tissue some measurement;segment margin architecture or shape;segment margin shape"><b>Cauline </b>leaves: blade 3-7-divided with more than 4mm leaf tissue between deepest sinus and base of blade, 12-20 cm wide, segment margins cleft and toothed.</span> <span class="statement" id="st-d0_s3" data-properties=""><b>Inflorescences </b>open racemes or panicles.</span> <span class="statement" id="st-d0_s4" data-properties="flower coloration;flower coloration;flower coloration;flower location;sepal orientation"><b>Flowers </b>white to cream colored, 18-30 mm from tips of pendent sepals to top of hood;</span> <span class="statement" id="st-d0_s5" data-properties="sepal orientation;sepal some measurement">pendent sepals 7-10 mm;</span> <span class="statement" id="st-d0_s6" data-properties="hood shape;hood shape;hood shape;hood location;hood width">hood conic to nearly cylindric, 15-23 mm from receptacle to top of hood, 4-12 mm wide from receptacle to beak apex.</span><!--
+
--><span class="statement" id="st-undefined" data-properties=""><b>Roots </b>slender, elongate, fascicled. <b>Stems</b> erect, reclining or climbing, 6-25 dm. <b>Cauline</b> leaves: blade 3-7-divided with more than 4mm leaf tissue between deepest sinus and base of blade, 12-20 cm wide, segment margins cleft and toothed. <b>Inflorescences</b> open racemes or panicles. <b>Flowers</b> white to cream colored, 18-30 mm from tips of pendent sepals to top of hood; pendent sepals 7-10 mm; hood conic to nearly cylindric, 15-23 mm from receptacle to top of hood, 4-12 mm wide from receptacle to beak apex.</span><!--
  
 
-->{{Treatment/Body
 
-->{{Treatment/Body
Line 55: Line 55:
 
|publication year=1842
 
|publication year=1842
 
|special status=Endemic;Selected by author to be illustrated
 
|special status=Endemic;Selected by author to be illustrated
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-fine-grained-xml.git/src/287ef3db526bd807d435a3c7423ef2df1e951227/V3/V3_487.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V3/V3_487.xml
 
|genus=Aconitum
 
|genus=Aconitum
 
|species=Aconitum reclinatum
 
|species=Aconitum reclinatum
|blade shape=3-7-divided
 
|blade width=12cm;20cm
 
|flower coloration=white;cream colored
 
|flower location=18mm;30mm
 
|hood location=15mm;23mm
 
|hood shape=conic;nearly cylindric
 
|hood width=4mm;12mm
 
|root architecture or arrangement=fascicled
 
|root shape=elongate
 
|root size=slender
 
|segment margin architecture or shape=cleft
 
|segment margin shape=toothed
 
|sepal orientation=pendent;pendent
 
|sepal some measurement=7mm;10mm
 
|stem growth form=climbing
 
|stem orientation=reclining;erect
 
|stem some measurement=6dm;25dm
 
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
 
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Aconitum]]
 
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Aconitum]]

Revision as of 13:42, 27 July 2019

Roots slender, elongate, fascicled. Stems erect, reclining or climbing, 6-25 dm. Cauline leaves: blade 3-7-divided with more than 4mm leaf tissue between deepest sinus and base of blade, 12-20 cm wide, segment margins cleft and toothed. Inflorescences open racemes or panicles. Flowers white to cream colored, 18-30 mm from tips of pendent sepals to top of hood; pendent sepals 7-10 mm; hood conic to nearly cylindric, 15-23 mm from receptacle to top of hood, 4-12 mm wide from receptacle to beak apex.

Phenology: Flowering late spring–summer (Jun–Sep).
Habitat: Shaded ravines of woods in mountains and upper piedmont
Elevation: to 1700 m

Discussion

The only American species of Aconitum sect. Lycoctonum de Candolle, A. reclinatum exhibits elongate, fasciculate roots and the tall, conic-cylindric hood characteristic of that section.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.