Difference between revisions of "Selaginella watsonii"

L. Underwood

Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 127. 1898.

Common names: Alpine spike-moss Watson's spike-moss
Endemic
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Alpine spike-moss;Watson's spike-moss
 
|common_names=Alpine spike-moss;Watson's spike-moss
 +
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 +
}}
 
|basionyms=
 
|basionyms=
 
|synonyms=
 
|synonyms=
Line 32: Line 36:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Selaginella watsonii
 
name=Selaginella watsonii
|author=
 
 
|authority=L. Underwood
 
|authority=L. Underwood
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 45: Line 48:
 
|publication title=Bull. Torrey Bot. Club
 
|publication title=Bull. Torrey Bot. Club
 
|publication year=1898
 
|publication year=1898
|special status=
+
|special status=Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_579.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_579.xml
 
|genus=Selaginella
 
|genus=Selaginella
 
|subgenus=Selaginella subg. Tetragonostachys
 
|subgenus=Selaginella subg. Tetragonostachys

Revision as of 21:14, 27 May 2020

Plants on rock or terrestrial, forming long or compact cushionlike mats. Stems radially symmetric, decumbent to long-creeping, not readily fragmenting, irregularly forked, without budlike arrested branches, tips straight; main stem conspicuously determinate, lateral branches conspicuously or inconspicuously determinate, strongly ascending, 1–3-forked. Rhizophores borne on upperside of stems, throughout stem length, 0.35–0.55 mm diam. Leaves monomorphic, in alternate pseudowhorls of 4, tightly or loosely appressed, ascending, green, linear-lanceolate, (2.5–)3–4 × 0.5–0.7 mm; abaxial ridges prominent; base cuneate, decurrent, glabrous or sometimes pubescent; margins entire or short-ciliate, cilia transparent, scattered, spreading, 0.05–0.1 mm; apex strongly keeled, obtuse, abruptly bristled; bristle whitish to transparent, smooth, 0.25–0.5 mm. Strobili solitary, 0.5–3(–3.5) cm; sporophylls lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, abaxial ridges well defined, base glabrous, margins entire, rarely dentate, apex strongly keeled to truncate in profile, short-bristled.


Habitat: On exposed or shaded cliffs, rocky slopes, rock crevices, granite boulders, quartzite rock, gravelly or sandy soil, alpine meadows, or swampy grounds
Elevation: 1800–4300 m

Distribution

V2 579-distribution-map.gif

Ariz., Calif., Idaho, Mont., Nev., Oreg., Utah, Wyo.

Discussion

R. M. Tryon (1955) suggested that Selaginella watsonii is a possible ancestor of (or shares a common ancestor with) S. leucobryoides, S. asprella, and S. utahensis (see discussion).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
... more about "Selaginella watsonii"
Iván A. Valdespino +
L. Underwood +
Alpine spike-moss +  and Watson's spike-moss +
Ariz. +, Calif. +, Idaho +, Mont. +, Nev. +, Oreg. +, Utah +  and Wyo. +
1800–4300 m +
On exposed or shaded cliffs, rocky slopes, rock crevices, granite boulders, quartzite rock, gravelly or sandy soil, alpine meadows, or swampy grounds +
Bull. Torrey Bot. Club +
Selaginella watsonii +
Selaginella subg. Tetragonostachys +
species +