Equisetaceae

Michaux ex DeCandolle
Common names: Horsetail Family
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2. Treatment on page 76.
Plants with jointed stems, with distinct nodes. Leaves small, whorled, fused into sheaths; tips remaining free, toothlike. Sporangia borne on peltate sporophylls aggregated in cones 0.3–10 cm. Spores green (except white in hybrids), all 1 kind. Gametophytes green, terrestrial, unisexual; male gametophytes smaller than female.

Distribution

Distribution values could not be resolved to valid regions

Nearly worldwide.

Discussion

Genus 1, species 15 (11 species in the flora).

References

None.

Lower Taxa