Ericaceae subfam. Cassiopoideae

Kron & Judd

Bot. Rev. (Lancaster) 68: 404. 2002

Synonyms: Undefined tribe Cassiopeae H. T. Ham
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 8. Treatment on page 446. Mentioned on page 373.
Subshrubs, multicellular hairs present; bark smooth or furrowed, not flaky. Stems erect to decumbent or prostrate. Leaves persistent, opposite; petiole absent; blade acicular (ericoid), abaxial groove present or not. Inflorescences axillary, solitary flowers; perulae absent; (bracteoles shorter than sepals). Flowers pendulous; sepals (4-)5; petals (4-)5, connate, corolla deciduous, campanulate or cylindric, lobes much shorter than tube; intrastaminal nectary disc absent; stamens (8-)10; anthers dehiscent by terminal, slitlike pores; ovary (4-)5-locular; placentation axile; style straight. Fruits capsular, dehiscence loculicidal. Seeds 1-10, distinct, ellipsoid to ovoid, not winged.

Distribution

North America, Europe, Asia, arctic and cold temperate regions, especially alpine areas.

Discussion

Genus 1, species 18 (3 in the flora).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa