Common names: Paulownia Family
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 17. Treatment on page 453. Mentioned on page 5, 6.
Trees, not fleshy, autotrophic. Leaves deciduous [persistent], cauline, opposite, rarely in whorls of 3, simple; stipules absent; petiole present; blade not fleshy, not leathery, margins entire or shallowly 3(–5)-lobed and usually serrate to dentate on leaves of young plants. Inflorescences terminal thyrses of (1–)3–8(–11)-flowered cymes. Flowers bisexual, perianth and androecium hypogynous; sepals 5, connate, calyx bilaterally symmetric; petals 5, connate, corolla bilaterally symmetric, bilabiate, funnelform; stamens 4, proximally adnate to corolla, didynamous, staminode 0; pistil 1, 2-carpellate, ovary superior, 2-locular, placentation axile; ovules anatropous, unitegmic, tenuinucellate; style 1; stigma 1. Fruits capsules, dehiscence loculicidal. Seeds ca. 2000, brown, ellipsoid; embryo straight, endosperm present.

Distribution

e Asia, introduced also in Europe.

Discussion

Genus 1, species 7 (1 in the flora).

Paulownia has been allied with Bignoniaceae or Scrophulariaceae based on morphological, anatomical, and embryological evidence (D. H. Campbell 1930; J. E. Armstrong 1985). Molecular phylogenetic evidence showed that it does not belong with Bignoniaceae or Scrophulariaceae; instead it is an isolated lineage near Lamiaceae, Orobanchaceae, and Phrymaceae (R. G. Olmstead et al. 2001; B. Oxelman et al. 2005).

Lower Taxa

Facts about "Paulowniaceae"
AuthorCraig C. Freeman +, Richard K. Rabeler + and Wayne J. Elisens +
AuthorityNakai +
Common namePaulownia Family +
Distributione Asia + and introduced also in Europe. +
Introducedtrue +
Referencecampbell1930a +, hu1959a +, hu1961a +, liang1997a + and millsaps1936a +
Source xmlhttps://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse grained fna xml/V17/V17 1.xml +
Taxon familyPaulowniaceae +
Taxon namePaulowniaceae +
Taxon rankfamily +
VolumeVolume 17 +