genusReseda

Reseda alba

Linnaeus
Sp. Pl. 1: 449. 1753.
Common names: White mignonette mignonette-blanche réséda blanc
WeedyIntroducedIllustrated
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 7. Treatment on page 192. Mentioned on page 191.

Plants annual or biennial (perennial), 30–90 cm, glabrous. Stems erect, usually branched. Leaves (cauline shorter distally); blade ovate to ovate-oblong, pinnatisect (lobes 4–15 pairs, lanceolate-oblong), 3–15 × 3–5 cm, (base attenuate), margins entire or repand to raggedly toothed, surfaces glabrous. Racemes (dense) 20–40 cm; bracts persistent, lanceolate-linear, 3–3.5 mm. Pedicels 2–8 mm. Flowers: sepals persistent, 5(–6), not reflexed in fruit, lanceolate-linear, 2–2.5 mm; petals 5(–6), white, (3.5–)4–6 mm, subrounded-clawed, adaxial ones 3-lobed; stamens 10–14; filaments persistent, 2–3.5 mm, glabrous; intrastaminal nectary-discs papillose; anthers 1–2 mm; placenta entire. Capsules erect, 4-carpelled, cylindric to ovoid-oblong, 8–14 × 4–6 mm, apically 4-toothed, glabrous or ribs papillose. Seeds 1–1.3 mm, dull, finely papillose. 2n = 40.


Phenology: Flowering May–Aug(-Nov).
Habitat: Muddy shores, dunes, waste places, railroad ballasts, roadsides, basic soils
Elevation: 0-800 m

Distribution

V7 246-distribution-map.gif

Introduced; B.C., Man., Ont., Que., Sask., Ark., Calif., Conn., Del., Ill., Kans., Maine, Mass., Mich., N.H., N.J., N.Y., Ohio, Oreg., Pa., Vt., Wash., s Europe, sw Asia, n Africa, introduced also in South America, s Africa, Australia.

Discussion

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Reseda alba"
Santiago Martín-Bravo +, Gordon C. Tucker +  and Thomas F. Daniel +
Linnaeus +
White mignonette +, mignonette-blanche +  and réséda blanc +
B.C. +, Man. +, Ont. +, Que. +, Sask. +, Ark. +, Calif. +, Conn. +, Del. +, Ill. +, Kans. +, Maine +, Mass. +, Mich. +, N.H. +, N.J. +, N.Y. +, Ohio +, Oreg. +, Pa. +, Vt. +, Wash. +, s Europe +, sw Asia +, n Africa +, introduced also in South America +, s Africa +  and Australia. +
0-800 m +
Muddy shores, dunes, waste places, railroad ballasts, roadsides, basic soils +
Flowering May–Aug(-Nov). +
Weedy +, Introduced +  and Illustrated +
Reseda alba +
species +