Difference between revisions of "Acanthoscyphus parishii var. goodmaniana"

(Ertter) Reveal
Harvard Pap. Bot. 9: 144. 2004.
Common names: Cushenbury flowery puncturebract
Basionym: Oxytheca parishii var. goodmaniana Ertter Brittonia 32: 90, fig. 6H–J. 1980
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 5. Mentioned on page 436, 438.
FNA>Volume Importer
 
FNA>Volume Importer
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Cushenbury flowery puncturebract
 
|common_names=Cushenbury flowery puncturebract
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Oxytheca parishii var. goodmaniana
 
|name=Oxytheca parishii var. goodmaniana
 
|authority=Ertter
 
|authority=Ertter
 +
|publication_title=Brittonia
 +
|publication_place=32: 90, fig. 6H–J. 1980
 
}}
 
}}
 
|synonyms=
 
|synonyms=
Line 27: Line 29:
 
|elevation=1300-2300 m
 
|elevation=1300-2300 m
 
|distribution=Calif.
 
|distribution=Calif.
|discussion=<p>Variety goodmaniana is known only from the northeastern slope of the San Bernardino Mountains in San Bernardino County. The name Oxytheca watsonii was misapplied to this taxon in the pre-1980 California literature.</p>
+
|discussion=<p>Variety goodmaniana is known only from the northeastern slope of the San Bernardino Mountains in San Bernardino County. The name <i>Oxytheca watsonii</i> was misapplied to this taxon in the pre-1980 California literature.</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 51: Line 53:
 
|publication year=2004
 
|publication year=2004
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V5/V5_915.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V5/V5_915.xml
 
|subfamily=Polygonaceae subfam. Eriogonoideae
 
|subfamily=Polygonaceae subfam. Eriogonoideae
 
|genus=Acanthoscyphus
 
|genus=Acanthoscyphus

Revision as of 21:10, 24 September 2019

Plants erect or spreading, 0.5–3 dm. Stems slender, (1.5–)2–6 cm. Leaf blades 1–3 cm. Inflorescences: bracts 2(–3), subulate, awns 0.5–1.5 mm. Peduncles 0.3–1.5(–2) cm. Involucres: awns 4(–5), ivory colored, 2–3 mm.


Phenology: Flowering May–Sep.
Habitat: Sandy calcareous slopes, chaparral communities
Elevation: 1300-2300 m

Discussion

Variety goodmaniana is known only from the northeastern slope of the San Bernardino Mountains in San Bernardino County. The name Oxytheca watsonii was misapplied to this taxon in the pre-1980 California literature.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

James L. Reveal +
(Ertter) Reveal +
Oxytheca parishii var. goodmaniana +
Cushenbury flowery puncturebract +
1300-2300 m +
Sandy calcareous slopes, chaparral communities +
Flowering May–Sep. +
Harvard Pap. Bot. +
Oxytheca sect. Acanthoscyphus +
Acanthoscyphus parishii var. goodmaniana +
Acanthoscyphus parishii +
variety +