Difference between revisions of "Agoseris apargioides var. maritima"

(E. Sheldon) Cronquist in C. L. Hitchcock et al.

Sida 21: 716. 2004.

Common names: Oregon agoseris
Basionym: Agoseris maritima E. Sheldon
Synonyms: Agoseris apargioides subsp. maritima (E. Sheldon) Q. Jones
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 19. Treatment on page 332. Mentioned on page 331, 333.
FNA>Volume Importer
 
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 54: Line 54:
 
|publication year=2004
 
|publication year=2004
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V19_509.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V19_509.xml
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Cichorieae
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Cichorieae
 
|genus=Agoseris
 
|genus=Agoseris

Revision as of 15:12, 18 September 2019

Leaves mostly erect; blades oblanceolate, 4–10(–13) cm × 4–20 mm, margins entire, toothed, or lobed, lobes lanceolate to oblanceolate, faces glabrous or sparsely villous. Phyllaries lanceolate to oblanceolate, margins glabrous or ciliate, faces glabrous or villous (hairs opaque, mostly whitish), mostly eglandular. Corollas ± equal to phyllaries at flowering, ligules 3–6 mm; anthers 1.5–2.5 mm. Cypselae ± monomorphic, whitish, not purplish, ribs ± ridged, straight, ± uniform. 2n = 36.


Phenology: Flowering Jul–Aug.
Habitat: Coastal dunes, sand hills, and beach heads
Elevation: 0–50 m

Discussion

Variety maritima occurs from Humboldt Bay, California, to Neah Bay, Washington.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.