Difference between revisions of "Diplazium pycnocarpon"

(Sprengel) M. Broun
Index N. Amer. Ferns 60. 1938.
Common names: Narrow-leaved glade fern narrow-leaved-spleenwort glade fern diplazie à sores denses
IllustratedEndemic
Basionym: Asplenium pycnocarpon Sprengel Anleit. Kenntn. Gew. 3: 112. 1804
Synonyms: Athyrium pycnocarpon (Sprengel) Tidestrom Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Narrow-leaved glade fern;narrow-leaved-spleenwort;glade fern;diplazie à sores denses
 
|common_names=Narrow-leaved glade fern;narrow-leaved-spleenwort;glade fern;diplazie à sores denses
 +
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=F
 +
|label=Illustrated
 +
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 +
}}
 
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Asplenium pycnocarpon
 
|name=Asplenium pycnocarpon
 
|authority=Sprengel
 
|authority=Sprengel
 +
|rank=species
 
|publication_title=Anleit. Kenntn. Gew.
 
|publication_title=Anleit. Kenntn. Gew.
 
|publication_place=3: 112. 1804
 
|publication_place=3: 112. 1804
Line 17: Line 25:
 
|name=Athyrium pycnocarpon
 
|name=Athyrium pycnocarpon
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Tidestrom
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Tidestrom
 +
|rank=species
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Homalosorus pycnocarpos
 
|name=Homalosorus pycnocarpos
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
 +
|rank=species
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Dryopteridaceae;Diplazium;Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
|hierarchy=Dryopteridaceae;Diplazium;Diplazium pycnocarpon
Line 43: Line 53:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
name=Diplazium pycnocarpon
|author=
 
 
|authority=(Sprengel) M. Broun
 
|authority=(Sprengel) M. Broun
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 56: Line 65:
 
|publication title=Index N. Amer. Ferns
 
|publication title=Index N. Amer. Ferns
 
|publication year=1938
 
|publication year=1938
|special status=
+
|special status=Illustrated;Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_503.xml
+
|source xml=https://bibilujan@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/bb6b7e3a7de7d3b7888a1ad48c7fd8f5c722d8d6/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_503.xml
 
|genus=Diplazium
 
|genus=Diplazium
 
|species=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
|species=Diplazium pycnocarpon

Latest revision as of 22:13, 27 May 2020

Stems creeping; scales brown, broadly lanceolate, margins entire. Petiole 15–40(–50) cm. Blade oblong-lanceolate, 1-pinnate, 30–75 × 8–25 cm, ± narrowed to base with reduced proximal pinnae, broadest above base, abruptly acuminate to apex. Pinnae linear, ± entire to shallowly crenulate, base truncate or acroscopically auriculate, apex acuminate. Veins usually 1–2-forked, nearly reaching sinuses between crenations. Sori elongate, straight or slightly falcate, single or rarely double; indusia vaulted, ± thick. 2n = 80.


Habitat: Moist woods and slopes in neutral soil
Elevation: 150–1000 m

Distribution

V2 503-distribution-map.gif

Ont., Que., Ala., Ark., Conn., Del., D.C., Fla., Ga., Ill., Ind., Iowa, Kans., Ky., La., Md., Mass., Mich., Minn., Miss., Mo., N.H., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Ohio, Pa., R.I., S.C., Tenn., Vt., Va., W.Va., Wis.

Discussion

Diplazium pycnocarpon has commonly been placed in Athyrium, but it is closely related to the east Malesian Diplazium flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Diplazium pycnocarpon"
Masahiro Kato +
(Sprengel) M. Broun +
Asplenium pycnocarpon +
Narrow-leaved glade fern +, narrow-leaved-spleenwort +, glade fern +  and diplazie à sores denses +
Ont. +, Que. +, Ala. +, Ark. +, Conn. +, Del. +, D.C. +, Fla. +, Ga. +, Ill. +, Ind. +, Iowa +, Kans. +, Ky. +, La. +, Md. +, Mass. +, Mich. +, Minn. +, Miss. +, Mo. +, N.H. +, N.J. +, N.Y. +, N.C. +, Ohio +, Pa. +, R.I. +, S.C. +, Tenn. +, Vt. +, Va. +, W.Va. +  and Wis. +
150–1000 m +
Moist woods and slopes in neutral soil +
Index N. Amer. Ferns +
Illustrated +  and Endemic +
Athyrium pycnocarpon +  and Homalosorus pycnocarpos +
Diplazium pycnocarpon +
Diplazium +
species +