Difference between revisions of "Diplazium pycnocarpon"

(Sprengel) M. Broun
Index N. Amer. Ferns 60. 1938.
Common names: Narrow-leaved glade fern narrow-leaved-spleenwort glade fern diplazie à sores denses
Basionym: Asplenium pycnocarpon Sprengel
Synonyms: Athyrium pycnocarpon (Sprengel) Tidestrom Homalosorus pycnocarpos (Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.
(Remove changes not made)
FNA>Volume Importer
Line 15: Line 15:
 
|name=Athyrium pycnocarpon
 
|name=Athyrium pycnocarpon
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Tidestrom
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Tidestrom
}}{{Treatment/ID/Synonym
+
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Homalosorus pycnocarpos
 
|name=Homalosorus pycnocarpos
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
 
|authority=(Sprengel) Pichi-Sermolli
Line 32: Line 32:
 
|elevation=150–1000 m
 
|elevation=150–1000 m
 
|distribution=Ont.;Que.;Ala.;Ark.;Conn.;Del.;D.C.;Fla.;Ga.;Ill.;Ind.;Iowa;Kans.;Ky.;La.;Md.;Mass.;Mich.;Minn.;Miss.;Mo.;N.H.;N.J.;N.Y.;N.C.;Ohio;Pa.;R.I.;S.C.;Tenn.;Vt.;Va.;W.Va.;Wis.
 
|distribution=Ont.;Que.;Ala.;Ark.;Conn.;Del.;D.C.;Fla.;Ga.;Ill.;Ind.;Iowa;Kans.;Ky.;La.;Md.;Mass.;Mich.;Minn.;Miss.;Mo.;N.H.;N.J.;N.Y.;N.C.;Ohio;Pa.;R.I.;S.C.;Tenn.;Vt.;Va.;W.Va.;Wis.
|discussion=<p>Diplazium pycnocarpon has commonly been placed in Athyrium, but it is closely related to the east Malesian Diplazium flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).</p>
+
|discussion=<p><i>Diplazium pycnocarpon</i> has commonly been placed in <i>Athyrium</i>, but it is closely related to the east Malesian <i>Diplazium</i> flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).</p>
 
|tables=
 
|tables=
 
|references=
 
|references=
Line 55: Line 55:
 
|publication year=1938
 
|publication year=1938
 
|special status=
 
|special status=
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/9216fc802291cd3df363fd52122300479582ede7/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_503.xml
+
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V2/V2_503.xml
 
|genus=Diplazium
 
|genus=Diplazium
 
|species=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
|species=Diplazium pycnocarpon
 
}}<!--
 
}}<!--
  
-->
+
-->[[Category:Treatment]][[Category:Diplazium]]
 
 
[[Category:Treatment]]
 
[[Category:Diplazium]]
 

Revision as of 16:48, 18 September 2019

Stems creeping; scales brown, broadly lanceolate, margins entire. Petiole 15–40(–50) cm. Blade oblong-lanceolate, 1-pinnate, 30–75 × 8–25 cm, ± narrowed to base with reduced proximal pinnae, broadest above base, abruptly acuminate to apex. Pinnae linear, ± entire to shallowly crenulate, base truncate or acroscopically auriculate, apex acuminate. Veins usually 1–2-forked, nearly reaching sinuses between crenations. Sori elongate, straight or slightly falcate, single or rarely double; indusia vaulted, ± thick. 2n = 80.


Habitat: Moist woods and slopes in neutral soil
Elevation: 150–1000 m

Distribution

V2 503-distribution-map.gif

Ont., Que., Ala., Ark., Conn., Del., D.C., Fla., Ga., Ill., Ind., Iowa, Kans., Ky., La., Md., Mass., Mich., Minn., Miss., Mo., N.H., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Ohio, Pa., R.I., S.C., Tenn., Vt., Va., W.Va., Wis.

Discussion

Diplazium pycnocarpon has commonly been placed in Athyrium, but it is closely related to the east Malesian Diplazium flavoviride Alston (M. Kato and D. Darnaedi 1988).

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Diplazium pycnocarpon"
Masahiro Kato +
(Sprengel) M. Broun +
Asplenium pycnocarpon +
Narrow-leaved glade fern +, narrow-leaved-spleenwort +, glade fern +  and diplazie à sores denses +
Ont. +, Que. +, Ala. +, Ark. +, Conn. +, Del. +, D.C. +, Fla. +, Ga. +, Ill. +, Ind. +, Iowa +, Kans. +, Ky. +, La. +, Md. +, Mass. +, Mich. +, Minn. +, Miss. +, Mo. +, N.H. +, N.J. +, N.Y. +, N.C. +, Ohio +, Pa. +, R.I. +, S.C. +, Tenn. +, Vt. +, Va. +, W.Va. +  and Wis. +
150–1000 m +
Moist woods and slopes in neutral soil +
Index N. Amer. Ferns +
Athyrium pycnocarpon +  and Homalosorus pycnocarpos +
Diplazium pycnocarpon +
Diplazium +
species +