Difference between revisions of "Eupatorium capillifolium"

(Lamarck) Small

Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 311. 1894.

Common names: Dogfennel
IllustratedEndemic
Basionym: Artemisia capillifolia Lamarck in J. Lamarck et al., Encycl. 1: 267. 1783
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 21. Treatment on page 466. Mentioned on page 461, 462, 463, 472.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
}}
 
}}
 
|common_names=Dogfennel
 
|common_names=Dogfennel
 +
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=F
 +
|label=Illustrated
 +
}}{{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=E
 +
|label=Endemic
 +
}}
 
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|basionyms={{Treatment/ID/Basionym
 
|name=Artemisia capillifolia
 
|name=Artemisia capillifolia
 
|authority=Lamarck
 
|authority=Lamarck
 +
|rank=species
 
|publication_title=in J. Lamarck et al., Encycl.
 
|publication_title=in J. Lamarck et al., Encycl.
 
|publication_place=1: 267. 1783
 
|publication_place=1: 267. 1783
Line 37: Line 45:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Eupatorium capillifolium
 
name=Eupatorium capillifolium
|author=
 
 
|authority=(Lamarck) Small
 
|authority=(Lamarck) Small
 
|rank=species
 
|rank=species
Line 51: Line 58:
 
|publication title=Mem. Torrey Bot. Club
 
|publication title=Mem. Torrey Bot. Club
 
|publication year=1894
 
|publication year=1894
|special status=
+
|special status=Illustrated;Endemic
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/f6b125a955440c0872999024f038d74684f65921/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V21_1163.xml
+
|source xml=https://bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation/src/2e0870ddd59836b60bcf96646a41e87ea5a5943a/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V19-20-21/V21_1163.xml
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Eupatorieae
 
|tribe=Asteraceae tribe Eupatorieae
 
|genus=Eupatorium
 
|genus=Eupatorium

Latest revision as of 20:08, 5 November 2020

Perennials, 50–200 cm. Stems (from short caudices) multiple, branched distally, puberulent throughout. Leaves opposite (proximal) or alternate (nodes often appearing leafy because of development of leaves on lateral buds without axis elongation); sessile; blades (often ternately lobed) or lobes linear, 5–100 × 0.2–0.5(–1) mm, bases ± cuneate, margins entire (strongly revolute), apices rounded to acute, faces glabrate, gland-dotted. Heads in dense, paniculiform arrays. Phyllaries 8–10 in 2–3 series, oblong, 0.5–2.5 × 0.2–0.5 mm, apices acuminate and mucronate, abaxial faces glabrous or glabrate, not or little, if at all, gland-dotted. Florets 5; corollas 2–2.5 mm. Cypselae 1–1.7 mm; pappi of 20–30 bristles 2–2.5 mm. 2n = 20.


Phenology: Flowering Aug–Oct.
Habitat: Old fields, open sites, roadsides, flatwoods
Elevation: 10–300 m

Distribution

V21-1163-distribution-map.gif

Ala., Ark., Conn., Del., Fla., Ga., Ky., La., Md., Mass., Miss., Mo., N.J., N.C., Okla., Pa., S.C., Tenn., Tex., Va., W.Va.

Discussion

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
... more about "Eupatorium capillifolium"
Kunsiri Chaw Siripun +  and Edward E. Schilling +
(Lamarck) Small +
Artemisia capillifolia +
Dogfennel +
Ala. +, Ark. +, Conn. +, Del. +, Fla. +, Ga. +, Ky. +, La. +, Md. +, Mass. +, Miss. +, Mo. +, N.J. +, N.C. +, Okla. +, Pa. +, S.C. +, Tenn. +, Tex. +, Va. +  and W.Va. +
10–300 m +
Old fields, open sites, roadsides, flatwoods +
Flowering Aug–Oct. +
Mem. Torrey Bot. Club +
Illustrated +  and Endemic +
Compositae +
Eupatorium capillifolium +
Eupatorium +
species +