Difference between revisions of "Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii"

Illustrated
Synonyms: Populus arizonica Sargent Populus fremontii var. arizonica (Sargent) Jepson Populus fremontii var. macdougalii (Rose) Jepson Populus fremontii var. pubescens Sargent Populus fremontii var. thornberi Sargent Populus fremontii var. toumeyi Sargent Populus macdougalii
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 7. Treatment on page 20. Mentioned on page 16.
FNA>Volume Importer
imported>Volume Importer
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Treatment/ID
 
{{Treatment/ID
 
|accepted_name=Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii
 
|accepted_name=Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii
|accepted_authority=unknown
+
|accepted_authority=
 
|publications=
 
|publications=
 +
|special_status={{Treatment/ID/Special_status
 +
|code=F
 +
|label=Illustrated
 +
}}
 
|basionyms=
 
|basionyms=
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|synonyms={{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Populus arizonica
 
|name=Populus arizonica
 
|authority=Sargent
 
|authority=Sargent
 +
|rank=species
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. arizonica
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. arizonica
 
|authority=(Sargent) Jepson
 
|authority=(Sargent) Jepson
 +
|rank=variety
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. macdougalii
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. macdougalii
 
|authority=(Rose) Jepson
 
|authority=(Rose) Jepson
 +
|rank=variety
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. pubescens
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. pubescens
 
|authority=Sargent
 
|authority=Sargent
 +
|rank=variety
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. thornberi
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. thornberi
 
|authority=Sargent
 
|authority=Sargent
 +
|rank=variety
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. toumeyi
 
|name=Populus fremontii var. toumeyi
 
|authority=Sargent
 
|authority=Sargent
 +
|rank=variety
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
}} {{Treatment/ID/Synonym
 
|name=Populus macdougalii
 
|name=Populus macdougalii
|authority=unknown
+
|authority=
 +
|rank=species
 
}}
 
}}
 
|hierarchy=Salicaceae;Populus;Populus fremontii;Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii
 
|hierarchy=Salicaceae;Populus;Populus fremontii;Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii
Line 49: Line 60:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
-->{{#Taxon:
 
name=Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii
 
name=Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii
|author=
+
|authority=
|authority=unknown
 
 
|rank=subspecies
 
|rank=subspecies
 
|parent rank=species
 
|parent rank=species
Line 63: Line 73:
 
|publication title=
 
|publication title=
 
|publication year=
 
|publication year=
|special status=
+
|special status=Illustrated
|source xml=https://jpend@bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation.git/src/8f726806613d60c220dc4493de13607dd3150896/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V7/V7_12.xml
+
|source xml=https://bitbucket.org/aafc-mbb/fna-data-curation/src/2e0870ddd59836b60bcf96646a41e87ea5a5943a/coarse_grained_fna_xml/V7/V7_12.xml
 
|genus=Populus
 
|genus=Populus
 
|species=Populus fremontii
 
|species=Populus fremontii

Latest revision as of 22:30, 5 November 2020

Plants to 30 m. Branchlets, leaf blades, and petioles glabrous or glabrate to densely hairy, hairs whitish. Neoformed leaves: blade broadly triangular-ovate, usually about as wide as long, rarely wider, base truncate or cordate, apex short-acuminate. Capsules (6–)7.5–11 mm.


Phenology: Flowering Feb–May; fruiting Mar–Jun.
Habitat: Floodplains, canyons, springs, other moist places
Elevation: (-60-)0-1500 (-2200) m

Distribution

V7 12-distribution-map.gif

Ariz., Calif., Idaho, Nev., N.Mex., Utah, Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur, Sonora).

Discussion

Subspecies fremontii is the common cottonwood of southwestern North America west of the Continental Divide. It intergrades with subsp. mesetae along a line from southeastern Arizona south along the border between Chihuahua and Sonora.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
James E. Eckenwalder +
S. Watson +
Ariz. +, Calif. +, Idaho +, Nev. +, N.Mex. +, Utah +, Mexico (Baja California +, Baja California Sur +  and Sonora). +
(-60-)0-1500 (-2200) m +
Floodplains, canyons, springs, other moist places +
Flowering Feb–May +  and fruiting Mar–Jun. +
Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts +
Illustrated +
Populus arizonica +, Populus fremontii var. arizonica +, Populus fremontii var. macdougalii +, Populus fremontii var. pubescens +, Populus fremontii var. thornberi +, Populus fremontii var. toumeyi +  and Populus macdougalii +
Populus fremontii subsp. fremontii +
Populus fremontii +
subspecies +